KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pago previsional

English translation: social insurance payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago previsional
English translation:social insurance payment
Entered by: ACCURATE77

23:03 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: pago previsional
CONTEXT: Required documents and records from entities participating in co-financed project sponsord by the Gvt. in a region of Chile.

CONTEXTUAL SENTENCE: in those cases in which salary/wages liquidation do not apply, it is possible to calculate the professional's houly salary by means of certificado o documento de pago previsional.
ACCURATE77
social insurance payment
Explanation:
HI ACCURATE!
As usual, my answer comes directly from Marina Orellana's Glossary. Not that I had to look it up tonight - I learned this from Marina many years ago. The term here in Chile is "Seguro Social," and it is referred to as "Previsión Social" as well. Hence the use of the adjective "previsional."

YOUR SENTENCE:
"SOCIAL INSURANCE PAYMENT CERTIFICATE OR RECEIPT"

The difference between a certificate and a receipt is that the latter is proof of a particular monthly payment, while a certificate states that a company's payments are up-to-date for a given period, e.g., year-to-date or the past three years.

People's Weekly World - No sirve en Chile y no servirá en EEUU
Chile fue el primer país de las Américas en tener un programa de seguro social,
10 años ante que EEUU. No todo el mundo tenía cobertura y bajo el gobierno ...
www.pww.org/article/articleview/6486/1/253 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Redistributing Income to the Poor and the Rich: Public Transfers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It also discusses the question of whether social insurance payments really constitute
... Chile’s tax system is one of the most effective in LAC. ...
wwwtest.aup.edu/lacea2005/ system/step2_php/papers/lindert_klin.pdf - Similar pages


Hope this helps!
Best of luck,
María Eugenia
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Ola, Ms. Eugenia: Ha valido la pena esperar, pues mi cliente ofrecio alargar el plazo unos pocos dias porque el dice que prefiere "calidad" a rapidez, y eso implica para mi ser tan preciso como sea posible, considerando las diferencias de nombres (sustantivos) propios entre las burocracias de nuestros paises hispanos. Ud. me ha ofrecido lo que necesitaba: "An accurate translation" of the subjective phrase given. Keep using your reference, it has worked very well for you, and this time it has helped me a lot. For your diligent work, effort and time plus excerpts of your reference to support your answer, you deserve all of your points. Thank you to all of the answerers for trying and putting your time, and special thanks to you, Ms. Eugenia W. for your great help.
PS/: It is true that one learns somenthing new everyday: I thought that the USA had been the first in everything, including social and economic progressive government programs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1benefits payments
Henry Hinds
5social insurance payment
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4pension contribution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4social security contributions
Cecilia Della Croce
4pension payment(s) (certificate/ document)
David Hollywood
4employee withholding certificate
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits payments


Explanation:
certificado o documento de pago previsional = certificate or document showing benefits payments

OK, now I know what you want!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Jack.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension payment(s) (certificate/ document)


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security contributions


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee withholding certificate


Explanation:
PaycheckCity.com - Tax Form Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Arizona, A-4 - Employee Withholding Certificate. Arkansas, ... Colorado, Use federal W-4 for Employee Withholding Certificate. Connecticut, ...
paycheckcity.com/pages/taxforms.asp - 27k - Resultado Suplementario

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension contribution


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social insurance payment


Explanation:
HI ACCURATE!
As usual, my answer comes directly from Marina Orellana's Glossary. Not that I had to look it up tonight - I learned this from Marina many years ago. The term here in Chile is "Seguro Social," and it is referred to as "Previsión Social" as well. Hence the use of the adjective "previsional."

YOUR SENTENCE:
"SOCIAL INSURANCE PAYMENT CERTIFICATE OR RECEIPT"

The difference between a certificate and a receipt is that the latter is proof of a particular monthly payment, while a certificate states that a company's payments are up-to-date for a given period, e.g., year-to-date or the past three years.

People's Weekly World - No sirve en Chile y no servirá en EEUU
Chile fue el primer país de las Américas en tener un programa de seguro social,
10 años ante que EEUU. No todo el mundo tenía cobertura y bajo el gobierno ...
www.pww.org/article/articleview/6486/1/253 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Redistributing Income to the Poor and the Rich: Public Transfers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It also discusses the question of whether social insurance payments really constitute
... Chile’s tax system is one of the most effective in LAC. ...
wwwtest.aup.edu/lacea2005/ system/step2_php/papers/lindert_klin.pdf - Similar pages


Hope this helps!
Best of luck,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Ola, Ms. Eugenia: Ha valido la pena esperar, pues mi cliente ofrecio alargar el plazo unos pocos dias porque el dice que prefiere "calidad" a rapidez, y eso implica para mi ser tan preciso como sea posible, considerando las diferencias de nombres (sustantivos) propios entre las burocracias de nuestros paises hispanos. Ud. me ha ofrecido lo que necesitaba: "An accurate translation" of the subjective phrase given. Keep using your reference, it has worked very well for you, and this time it has helped me a lot. For your diligent work, effort and time plus excerpts of your reference to support your answer, you deserve all of your points. Thank you to all of the answerers for trying and putting your time, and special thanks to you, Ms. Eugenia W. for your great help.
PS/: It is true that one learns somenthing new everyday: I thought that the USA had been the first in everything, including social and economic progressive government programs!