KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Contraloria Nacional de la Republica

English translation: State's Office of the Comptroller General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contraloria Nacional de la Republica
English translation:State's Office of the Comptroller General
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

00:02 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: Contraloria Nacional de la Republica
CONTEXT: Contestable Fund for Projects of Technological Innovation in Non-Conventional Renewable Energy Sources
Note from Asker;
The following shows that in countries with a centralized system, the national government has a ministerial agency in charge of controlling corporations, partnerships, and other legal institutions, but in a federal system such as that of the U.s.a., it is each state (or region) that controls and regulates corporations, partnerships, etc. For this reason, I need the help of a translator who is acquinted with both systems, both in a Hispanic country and the one in the U.S.A.

CONTEXTUAL SENTENCE: "La [entidad] beneficiaria se obliga a entregar al Comite o a la Contraloria General de la Republica . . . toda la documentacion requerida para el control de la inversion de los fondos . . ."
ACCURATE77
Office of the Comptroller
Explanation:
;O Otra op
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Mr. Satto: ;) Because you forgot the word added by Carmen, I should give you only 3 points. But, I am not that fuzzy. Thank you, this is what I was expecting, and it fits quite well; perhaps, I might add the word "State's before that official name. I could not answer Mr. Hinds, but here I am clarifying that I was speakin in general, though I could have mentioned Chile, which is the specific country from which I received my client's groundrules paper. I prefer that you enter the term in the Proz's Glossary with words such as "State's Office of the Comptroller General"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Comptroller's Office
Ana Brassara
5 +1Office of the Comptroller
Satto (Roberto)
5Can´t be translated
Pedro Werlinger
5General or National Controllership of the Republic
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Office of the Auditor General // Auditor General's Office
Marcelo González
3National Audit Office
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Audit Office


Explanation:
[PDF] National Audit Office Report (HC 456, 2005-06): A Safer Place for ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
National Audit Office reports have highlighted concerns ... Source: National
Audit Office Survey of NHS acute, ambulance and. mental health trusts 2004 ...
www.nao.org.uk/publications/nao_reports/05-06/0506456.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nao.org.uk ]

National Audit Office - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The National Audit Office (NAO) is an agency based in the UK, ... The National
Audit Office building, built originally as the Imperial Airways Empire ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Audit_Office - 17k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Comptroller's Office


Explanation:
Government Contractor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contract duly certified by the National Comptroller's Office. ... Butt or receipt
of the cheque from the National Comptroller's Office, from the last month. ...
www.shirleylaw.com/en/services/immigration/visas_government... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

One of the most important activities of the last semester - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In August, the National Comptroller's Office gave formal approval to the decree
that sets maximum tariffs for the Compania de Telecomunicaciones de Chile (CTC ...
www.apectelwg.org/apecdata/telwg/20tel/plenary/plen-i-15.ht... - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Global Integrity - The Center for Public Integrity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Comments: by technical standards, The National Comptroller's Office is one of
The most respected Public institutions. Its statistical accounting department ...
www.bop2004.org/ga/scores.aspx?cc=pa&intQuestionID=222&catI... - 46k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Guatemala News Update - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Guatemala's National Comptroller's Office (CGCN) uncovered last year that the
Ministry's two vice-ministers, a budget officer and two subordinates illegally ...
infoguat.guatemala.org/GNU%202002/Edition2-2002.htm - 34k

Ana Brassara
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor
2 days2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Comptroller


Explanation:
;O Otra op

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mr. Satto: ;) Because you forgot the word added by Carmen, I should give you only 3 points. But, I am not that fuzzy. Thank you, this is what I was expecting, and it fits quite well; perhaps, I might add the word "State's before that official name. I could not answer Mr. Hinds, but here I am clarifying that I was speakin in general, though I could have mentioned Chile, which is the specific country from which I received my client's groundrules paper. I prefer that you enter the term in the Proz's Glossary with words such as "State's Office of the Comptroller General"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: "Office of the Comptroller General"
49 mins
  -> Si se me olvidó General ..tienes razón..gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the Auditor General // Auditor General's Office


Explanation:
In several English-speaking countries (including Canada, New Zealand & Australia) this appears to be the term used. In the US, the Comptroller General is the head of the Government Accountability Office (GAO), formerly known as the General Accounting Office (GAO).

**Office of the Auditor General** of Canada
The Office of the Auditor General (OAG) audits federal government operations and
provides Parliament with independent information, advice and assurance to ...
www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/oag-bvg.nsf/html/menue.html - 19k - Cached

**Office of the Auditor-General**
The Auditor-General (Kevin Brady) gives Parliament independent assurance over the
... The Auditor-General has 2 business units — the Office of the ...
www.oag.govt.nz/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Victorian **Auditor-General's Office** (Australia)
Auditor-General's Report on the Finances of the State of Victoria
www.audit.vic.gov.au/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to **Office of the Auditor-General**, South Africa
The Office of the Auditor-General, South Africa.
www.agsa.co.za/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

The Comptroller General, the head of the **Government Accountability Office** ... Printed copies of Comptroller General Decisions are available at no charge. ...
www.gao.gov/decisions/decision.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Other (US English) options might include "General Accounting Office" or "Government Accountability Office"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General or National Controllership of the Republic


Explanation:
PROCIG - Panama - Introduction - PROCIG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Between projects developed by the Office of Statistics and Census and by the
General Controllership of the Republic is the installation of the National ...
www.procig.org/ing-txt/procig-panama.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Article 1 of the Public Works Law Number 13064, considers as national public ...
of the Public Defender and the General Controllership of the Republic". ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/wgroups/wggp/eng/gpdoc2/CHAP1.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] REPUBLIC OF PARAGUAY FISCAL INDICATORS OF CONVERGENCE Ministry of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Congress and the General Controllership of the. Republic. ... liabilities as
well as those from the National Government. FISCAL DEBT ...
gmm.mecon.gov.ar/pdf/metod-par-ing.pdf - Páginas similares
DOC] For the year the 2000 X Census of Population and House registered ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
According to the General Controllership of the Republic, people’s life ...
The rights to Health and Social Security are guaranteed by the National ...
www.crin.org/docs/resources/treaties/ crc.36/Panama_CLADEM_ngo_report(E).doc - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can´t be translated


Explanation:
"Contraloria Nacional de la Republica" es el nombre de un organismo del estado, debiera dejarse entre comillas su nombre y explicar entre paréntesis su función

Pedro Werlinger
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish