KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dolarización

English translation: dollarization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolarización
English translation:dollarization
Entered by: Susana Cahill

19:35 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dolarización
de la economía (en Argentina, hoy en día se teme llegar a eso)
gluck
dollarization
Explanation:
dollarization

Take a look at the references below for more details.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dollarization
Maria Karra
5dollarizationgabyattol
4dolarization of the economy
Robert INGLEDEW
4sorry...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dollarization


Explanation:
dollarization

Take a look at the references below for more details.


    Reference: http://papers.nber.org/papers/W8274
    Reference: http://www.stern.nyu.edu/globalmacro/exchange_rates/dollariz...
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Exacto.Mi economía, en cambio, está 'dolorizada'.
11 mins
  -> :)))))))))))))))))) Hang in there....

agree  Michel34
34 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it!
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolarization of the economy


Explanation:
It means that in Argentina all transactions would be governed by the US Dollar (paid / collected in Dollars or the equivalent), as occurs in Panamá. Their currency is the Balboa, but I never saw one while I was there, except for the dimes.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: spelling: dollarization
1 min
  -> Tienes razón, María, ya lo había corregido más abajo. Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry...


Explanation:
Dollar is with two ls and dollarization also.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollarization


Explanation:
I read it


    Reference: http://theeconomist.com
gabyattol
Argentina