KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

proveedor adjudicado

English translation: successful bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedor adjudicado
English translation:successful bidder
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

14:12 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Licitación Pública Nacional (México)
Spanish term or phrase: proveedor adjudicado
No tengo mucho contexto. Es un documento de dos páginas, referente a una licitación pública del Estado de México. Los equipos en cuestión son máquinas fotocopiadoras.

"Es responsabilidad del proveedor adjudicado el traslado de los equipos al H. Ayuntamiento, así como las maniobras necesarias para la instalación de los mismos, de igual forma será su responsabilidad mantener asegurados tales equipos."

Licitación Pública Nacional = National Public Tender

Aquí supongo que "proveedor adjudicado" es quien "gane" la licitación. ¿"Winning provider"? El provider que "gane" el "public tender". Pero no sé cómo es la frase correcta.

Mil gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
successful bidder
Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

The successful bidder shall move furniture, equipment (which includes computers http://www.sarpc.org/events/gmnomoverbid.pdf
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final, me decidí por esta opción. Feliz Navidad y Año Nuevo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2awarded vendor
marybro
3 +2winning tender
Giovanni Rengifo
4successful bidder
Cecilia Paris
4company that is selectedRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winning tender


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The term most commmonly used.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Andy!

agree  Carmen Riadi: should it be "winning tenderer"?
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company that is selected


Explanation:
The "tender" is the offer or bid itself. The "proveedor" is the company and the "proveedor adjudicado" is the company that has been selected to provide the photocopiers, on the basis of competitive bidding.

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarded vendor


Explanation:
The awarded vendor's deposit is released when the contract is executed by ... Surplus Equipment - vehicles office machines, school food service equipment, .
www.syracuse.ny.us/purchaseHowToDoBusiness.asp

Contracts administered by the Office of Purchasing and Travel fall into two ... All state agencies are required to purchase from the awarded vendor unless ...
www.dfa.state.ms.us:8080/dcagdocs/disclaim.html

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ajzambranop
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot ,ajzambranop!

agree  getraductor: Yes. ¡Merry Christmas!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, gesquivel! ¡Felices fiestas! Hoy celebramos la Nochebuena (:>)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful bidder


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

The successful bidder shall move furniture, equipment (which includes computers http://www.sarpc.org/events/gmnomoverbid.pdf

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final, me decidí por esta opción. Feliz Navidad y Año Nuevo :)