International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

vigencia de la emisión

English translation: life of the issuance


12:57 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: vigencia de la emisión
I am translating "vigencia" as validity and "emisión" as issuance in this document which deals with stock certificates. I wonder if anyone might suggest a term other than "validity of issuance". Two contexts (only the second contains the complete term):

"Narración de las características en el aviso de colocación para cada tipo de emisión"

"Los certificados bursátiles devengaran un interés bruto anual sobre su valor nominal, a una tasa de XXX, la cual mantendrá fija durante la vigencia de la emisión."
Jason Hall
Ecuador
English translation:life of the issuance
Explanation:
[PDF] JCCR Summary - June 22, 2004
in taxes over the life of the issuance. However, bond-rating. agencies indicated
they would issue a junk bond rating to SFB ...
www.azleg.gov/jlbc/junjccrsum.pdf -

Mexican Construction Company utilizes innovative Structured ...
This 30% coverage for the life of the issuance cannot be replenished while the
transaction is outstanding. E. PERFORMANCE RISK ...
www.securitization.net/international/ latinamerica/ornelas_mexcon.asp -

03-23-04 Electric City Announces Stock Redemption and Capital ...
... E convertible preferred stock we can choose to pay dividends in cash or
additional shares of Series E Preferred stock through the life of the issuance; ...
www.elccorp.com/press/04-03-23.htm -

The Pueblo Chieftain Online - Pueblo, Colorado USA
... issuance of general obligation bonds as long as interest rates on the bonds
don't go higher than 6.5 percent during the 20-year life of the issuance. ...
www.chieftain.com/metro/745653600/3/sea -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
This was it, thanks
!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2life of the issuanceMargarita Palatnik
4 +3(for the) duration of the issue
David Hollywood
5validity, tenor, effective term, period, term of duration
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vigencia de la emisión
validity, tenor, effective term, period, term of duration


Explanation:
I like "validity", I think it is the best option in this case. But other options are: tenor, effective term, period, term of duration.

Hope it helps.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vigencia de la emisión
(for the) duration of the issue


Explanation:
The duration of the issue or issues shall not exceed fifteen years. ...
www.telefonica.es/ accionistaseinversores/ing/pdf/Inf92001.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-28 13:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "period" but I prefer "duration"

Option Adjusted Duration is the modified duration of a bond after ... When updating
cost basis, Original Lot Quantity is the number of shares in the ...
https://scs.fidelity.com/webxpress/ help/topics/help_definition_o.shtml - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-28 13:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"issue" in the first context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-28 13:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vigencia" can also be "term" as in "period" so a few options ....

Policy Term & Period/Vigencia de la Poliza y periodo. From/Desde. Jan, Feb, Mar,
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec. 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 ...
www.formexicoinsurance.com/cotizar.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Adam Burman
4 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigencia de la emisión
life of the issuance


Explanation:
[PDF] JCCR Summary - June 22, 2004
in taxes over the life of the issuance. However, bond-rating. agencies indicated
they would issue a junk bond rating to SFB ...
www.azleg.gov/jlbc/junjccrsum.pdf -

Mexican Construction Company utilizes innovative Structured ...
This 30% coverage for the life of the issuance cannot be replenished while the
transaction is outstanding. E. PERFORMANCE RISK ...
www.securitization.net/international/ latinamerica/ornelas_mexcon.asp -

03-23-04 Electric City Announces Stock Redemption and Capital ...
... E convertible preferred stock we can choose to pay dividends in cash or
additional shares of Series E Preferred stock through the life of the issuance; ...
www.elccorp.com/press/04-03-23.htm -

The Pueblo Chieftain Online - Pueblo, Colorado USA
... issuance of general obligation bonds as long as interest rates on the bonds
don't go higher than 6.5 percent during the 20-year life of the issuance. ...
www.chieftain.com/metro/745653600/3/sea -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
This was it, thanks
!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brandtrad
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, brandtrad!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Jose