KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tasa de cobertura

English translation: coverage rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de cobertura
English translation:coverage rate
Entered by: Timothy Barton

19:21 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de cobertura
I can't find the translation of this expression in this context.

El déficit comercial español ha aumentado sensiblemente en los últimos años y la tasa de cobertura se sitúa por debajo del 75 %, con un empeoramiento de más de diez puntos respecto a 1998.

¿La tasa de cobertura de qué?
Timothy Barton
coverage rate
Explanation:
Fíjate si estos enlaces hablan de lo mismo que tu texto

Jean Louis DAUDIER Growth accelerated in 2004, buoyed by domestic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The 2005 budget is intended to reduce the deficit to about 6% of GDP via higher
... After dropping from nearly 70% in 2000 to 39% in 2003, the coverage rate ...
www.trading-safely.com/sitecwp/ceen.nsf/vwNL/A70BDF32CD72AD... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CERANOR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
commercial deficit in 2002 was 4.6 million euros (coverage rate of 27.5%) and 3.7.
million euros (coverage rate of 29.6%) from January to October 2003. ...
www.exponor.pt/exponorfv/Documentos/Estudos/ceranor ing.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coverage rate
Marina Soldati
5Percentage of imports covered by exports
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coverage rate


Explanation:
Fíjate si estos enlaces hablan de lo mismo que tu texto

Jean Louis DAUDIER Growth accelerated in 2004, buoyed by domestic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The 2005 budget is intended to reduce the deficit to about 6% of GDP via higher
... After dropping from nearly 70% in 2000 to 39% in 2003, the coverage rate ...
www.trading-safely.com/sitecwp/ceen.nsf/vwNL/A70BDF32CD72AD... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CERANOR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
commercial deficit in 2002 was 4.6 million euros (coverage rate of 27.5%) and 3.7.
million euros (coverage rate of 29.6%) from January to October 2003. ...
www.exponor.pt/exponorfv/Documentos/Estudos/ceranor ing.pdf -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: De acuerdo, Marina.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  milliecoquis: agree saludos marina q tal?? todo bien??
5 hrs
  -> Si, todo bien. Mil gracias!

agree  Tracey Denby
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Tracey

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Percentage of imports covered by exports


Explanation:
Creo que este párrafo explica tu duda:

Cae la tasa de cobertura

El crecimiento del déficit comercial, debido a un mayor dinamismo de las importaciones, ***hace que la tasa de cobertura (el porcentaje de las importaciones que está cubierto con las exportaciones)*** siga cayendo. El dato para octubre es del 66,5 por ciento, por lo que un tercio de las importaciones no están cubiertas con el valor de los bienes y servicios que exporta la economía española fuera de sus fronteras. Esta tasa de cobertura es 4,7 puntos inferior a la que registró octubre de 2004.


http://www.libertaddigital.com:83/php3/noticia.php3?fecha_ed...


PDF] Greece - Preferential Tariff Quotas (GATT)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
referred to the trade figures showing a declining percentage of imports covered
by exports, and pointed. out that Greece was obliged to depend on an ...
www.worldtradelaw.net/reports/ gattpanels/greeceprefquota.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Country Report - The Republic of Crotia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Percentage of imports covered by exports *. %. 59.7. 43.7. 54.6. 55.2. 56.2.
51.5. Trade balance *. million USD. - 3140.3. - 5120.2. - 3758.4. - 3496.1 ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/UN/UNPAN005146.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Croatia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Commodity imports *. u HRK. year-on-year. indices. 132.8 93.7. 105.7 117.7 116.6
109.8. Percentage of imports covered by exports * % ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/iscp/pdf/croatia.pdf


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114