KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contribución a pérdida

English translation: contribution to cover the loss


16:21 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contribución a pérdida
This appears in an explanatory note to an Argentine company's financial statements:

"Durante el ejercicio finalizado el 31 de diciembre de 2000 la Compañía ha incurrido en una pérdida ordinaria de XXX. Esta situación ha puesto a la Sociedad en una situación financiera que sólo podría ser sobrellevada con el apoyo de la compañía controlante, ABC. Por tal motivo, ABC y DEF Financing han ratificado el apoyo financiero, realizando para ello una ***contribución a pérdida*** por XXX, que se ha registrado como resultados extraordinarios..."
Lee Penya
English translation:contribution to cover the loss
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contribution to cover the lossRebecca Jowers
4contributing XXX to cover the loss
Tracey Denby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribución a pérdida
contribution to cover the loss


Explanation:
An option.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... Lee... is this for "our" project glossary???
1 min
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribución a pérdida
contributing XXX to cover the loss


Explanation:
Another option.

Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12