KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

renglón de intereses

English translation: amount of interests (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renglón de intereses
English translation:amount of interests (in this context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:39 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: renglón de intereses
From a Mexican banking document:

En el año de 1996 el volumen de préstamos absorbió no sólo el 50% disponible, sino también una gran parte del depósito del banco, lo que originó que el ***renglón de intereses*** pagados a dicha institución subiera extraordinariamente.

Any idea what renglón would be in English? "Item" and "entry" do not sound right to me.
Lee Penya
amount of interests (in this context)
Explanation:
During 1996 the volume of loans required not only the available 50%, but also a large part of the deposits of the bank, which caused an extraordinary /large increase in the amount of interests paid to this institution.

In other contexts, renglón means line, item, etc.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 14:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings (Glosario Internacional del Traductor - Marina Orellana):
item (of expenditure)
head (budget)
line (of products)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amount in interest; interest paymentsartyan
5amount of paid interestscharlesink
4amount of interests (in this context)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of interests (in this context)


Explanation:
During 1996 the volume of loans required not only the available 50%, but also a large part of the deposits of the bank, which caused an extraordinary /large increase in the amount of interests paid to this institution.

In other contexts, renglón means line, item, etc.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 14:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings (Glosario Internacional del Traductor - Marina Orellana):
item (of expenditure)
head (budget)
line (of products)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount of paid interests


Explanation:
(self explaining)

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount in interest; interest payments


Explanation:

You can use one of the following:

amount in/of interest
interest paid
interest payments made


artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian