KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

indistinto

English translation: indistinctly


16:58 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: indistinto
éstos tendrán el carácter de "indistintos" o solidarios... Las partes acuerdan que cualquiera de los cotitulares podrá, por sí mismo y en cualquier momento, modificar el régimen de cotitularidad "indistinta" para convertirla en mancomunada....

This has been answered, but I simply cannot think of how to phrase it. The document distinguishes between "solidario" (joint and several) meaning that all joint account holders must authorise transactions AND "indistinto" - meaning that only one person can carry out any transaction (?)
Please help! I have been googling for ages trying to find an explanation. Mary
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:indistinctly
Explanation:
indistinctly means that either party can sign, it doesn't matter how signs. "Mancomunado" or joint signatures, means they both have to sign.
Selected response from:

Sandra Dejeux
Grading comment
Thanks. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4either
Susana Magnani
4indistinctly
Sandra Dejeux
3individually
Maureen Wilkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either


Explanation:
With the explanation you give, I think using either might be safe... just a suggestion.

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indistinctly


Explanation:
indistinctly means that either party can sign, it doesn't matter how signs. "Mancomunado" or joint signatures, means they both have to sign.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
3 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: Sorry, but this is a false friend, that's not what "indistinctly" means in English.
4048 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8