KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

relaciones

English translation: accounts - lists - paperwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relaciones
English translation:accounts - lists - paperwork
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:41 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: relaciones
From a Mexican banking document:

"Con nuestro horario y el establecimiento de ciertas normas de trabajo, hemos logrado evitar casi por completo las grandes aglomeraciones en nuestras sucursales, y todo cliente que es presente es antendido, sin excepción, el mismo día. pero dicha atención muchas veces consiste sólo en darle cuenta de que las ***relaciones*** no se han recibido..."

Are "relaciones" the same thing as "estados de cuenta," i.e., bank statements, or something else?
Lee Penya
accounts - lists - paperwork
Explanation:
The first two terms from the Routledge's Financial Terms Dictionary.
The third one is just my own opinion, according to the context": paperwork or documentation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transactions
BelkisDV
4records
Parrot
4reportsHeathcliff
4accounts - lists - paperwork
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts - lists - paperwork


Explanation:
The first two terms from the Routledge's Financial Terms Dictionary.
The third one is just my own opinion, according to the context": paperwork or documentation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reports


Explanation:
Absent further details, this less-specific term might be wisest!

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records


Explanation:
Possibly these are estados de cuenta; they could also be transactions, reports, or simple lists.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transactions


Explanation:
This terms includes reports, deposits made, debits, etc.

REF: Own experience

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4