KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

negocios (alternatives to business)

English translation: lines of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocios (alternatives to business)
English translation:lines of business
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:05 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: negocios (alternatives to business)
Identificación de nuevas plataformas de crecimiento en los negocios actuales y en nuevos negocios relacionados

I would like to find alternatives to just plain "business".
Perhaps operations, lines of business?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
business lines
Explanation:
in other contexts, deals
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business lines
Marian Greenfield
5 +1ventures/ activities
telefpro
4commercial areas
Denise DeVries
4commerce/trade
Adam Burman
3affairs
Susana Magnani
3current areas of operation and related new areas of operationRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business lines


Explanation:
in other contexts, deals

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los negocios actuales y en nuevos negocios relacionados
current areas of operation and related new areas of operation


Explanation:
Building on your own suggestion of "operations".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affairs


Explanation:
one option... operations is also good, enterprise came to mind but i'm not sure it would function in this context. good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial areas


Explanation:
general

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventures/ activities


Explanation:
I would suggest something like this

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: I like ventures
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce/trade


Explanation:
As an alternative to business - commerce.

Also trade, (business) operations or activity.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 15:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in your text "current areas of trade".


Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40