KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

alcances

English translation: pay / salary / indemnities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcances
English translation:pay / salary / indemnities
Entered by: Natalie

15:12 Dec 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: alcances
From a Mexican banking document regarding migrant workers' savings accounts:

"En el cuadro anexo, se anota que el número de pagos personales excede en mucho al número
de trabajadores contratados, porque cada trabajador se presenta varias veces para recibir en partidas sus ***alcances*** y también las remesas que
por correo enviamos van haciéndose a medida que aparecen saldos a favor de los trabajadores."
Lee Penya
pay / salary / indemnities
Explanation:
Hi Lee

just some possibilities, but I prefer pay as it seems to fit the context of irregular payments for a job done

espero que te ayude, felices fiestas
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pay / salary / indemnitiesJH Trads
4 +1collectibles
Parrot
4I don't know whether this fits into your context...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't know whether this fits into your context...


Explanation:
but the only meanings I have found for alcances is
1) scope (the most usual translation)
2) reach
3) range
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay / salary / indemnities


Explanation:
Hi Lee

just some possibilities, but I prefer pay as it seems to fit the context of irregular payments for a job done

espero que te ayude, felices fiestas


    nat Sp exp
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: pay or salary seems good to me
14 mins
  -> thanks Gail :-)

agree  BelkisDV
5 hrs
  -> thanks Belkis :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collectibles


Explanation:
"Alcance" is an old term for due payment.


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs