KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tendrán prohibido celebrar operaciones de simulación

English translation: shall be forbidden to engage in sham transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendrán prohibido celebrar operaciones de simulación
English translation:shall be forbidden to engage in sham transactions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:18 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legislación bursátil
Spanish term or phrase: tendrán prohibido celebrar operaciones de simulación
Las personas que participen o intervengan, directa o indirectamente, en actos u operaciones del mercado de valores, tendrán prohibido:
a. Manipular el mercado.
b. Celebrar operaciones de simulación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
shall be forbidden to engage in sham transactions
Explanation:
sham transactions

Hay algunas referencias al respecto para que investigues y decidas.

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,160 for SHAM TRANSACTIONS simulación.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Tardé mucho en calificar esta respuesta, pero posteriores referencias al uso de "sham" en este sentido me convencieron de esta opción (misma que seleccioné en su momento)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they are forbidden to perform / engage in simulated operations
Xenia Wong
4shall be forbidden to engage in sham transactions
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are forbidden to perform / engage in simulated operations


Explanation:
I believe this is what they are called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-26 04:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teacher Created Resources: Stock Market Simulations
Teacher Created Resources is the leading publisher of supplemental educational resource materials, specializing in technology integration and staff ...
www.buyteachercreated.com/estore/product/2589 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Learning, Earning & Investing | State Stock Market Simulations
The National Council on Economic Education (NCEE) is a nationwide network that leads in promoting economic literacy with students and their teachers.
lei.ncee.net/resources/state.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Nature of the Stock Market: Simulations and Experiments ...
Over the last few years there has been a surge of activity within the physics community in the emerging field of Econophysics the study of economic systems ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/blok00nature.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Foreing Exchange Market Simulations
Microsimulation of an artificial Foreign Exchange (FX) market system. We are interested in the generic dynamical properties of the FX market. ...
cui.unige.ch/~chopard/FX/finance.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: maybe "transactions" instead of "operations"
13 hrs
  -> Matthew, yes...transactions would fit nicely....thanks much....xne

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be forbidden to engage in sham transactions


Explanation:
sham transactions

Hay algunas referencias al respecto para que investigues y decidas.

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,160 for SHAM TRANSACTIONS simulación.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Tardé mucho en calificar esta respuesta, pero posteriores referencias al uso de "sham" en este sentido me convencieron de esta opción (misma que seleccioné en su momento)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: Possibly a little informal in this context?
13 hrs
  -> Referring to "sham"? It appears to be used in context.