KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

mercado de nivelización

English translation: equalization market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercado de nivelización
English translation:equalization market
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

13:47 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: mercado de nivelización
Documento es de México
>
>
> Es un mercado al que se recurren los bancos para fondear los
> préstamos.
>
> Me figuro que es , ¿pero alguno de Uds. sabe
por
> seguro o tiene referencias que puede citar?
Marian Greenfield
equalization market
Explanation:
Your intuition is right, Marian.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equalization marketAtenea Acevedo
2equalisation fund
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equalisation fund


Explanation:
equalisation - compensación, nivelación

equalisation fund - fondo de compensación.

Me pregunto si, más que un mercado, es un fondo de dinero al que recurren... Si no, no sé. El diccionario Routledge de negocios no contiene el término que has sugerido ni en inglés ni en español.


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarye2.htm#top
    Diccionario Routledge de negocios, comercio y finanzas
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equalization market


Explanation:
Your intuition is right, Marian.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.