KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Cuenta Única

English translation: Cuenta Única


13:49 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta Única
Me parece que se trata de una cuenta de un banco mexicano con el
Banco de México la cual el banco puede sobregirar si necesita fondear
un préstamo. (Y se escribe con letra mayúscula inicial).

Dudo que exista en otros países.
Marian Greenfield
English translation:Cuenta Única
Explanation:
Yo no lo traduciría, por ser nombre propio e incluso marca registrada de un banco mexicano. Se refiere a una cuenta en donde puedes tener, ahorros, inversiones, cheques y demás en una sola cuenta.

Buena suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
THanks again. I had the idea this was the type of account it was, but didn't know the name was proprietary.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cuenta Única
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4reserve account
P Forgas
1 +3Master Account
Sylvia Valls


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuenta Única


Explanation:
Yo no lo traduciría, por ser nombre propio e incluso marca registrada de un banco mexicano. Se refiere a una cuenta en donde puedes tener, ahorros, inversiones, cheques y demás en una sola cuenta.

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THanks again. I had the idea this was the type of account it was, but didn't know the name was proprietary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I think you're right. See www.inverlat.com.mx/ver_ingles/banco/prod/inversion/ctuncl.... and other Google hits in which the name is left as "Cuenta Unica Account"
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master Account


Explanation:
An account that includes all the services listed in previous answer?

Sylvia Valls
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: This one makes the most sense.
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve account


Explanation:
This issuance concerns Reserve Account Charge Agreements ("Charge
Agreements") used by various Federal Reserve Banks ("Reserve Banks").
These agreements are used when a nonmember financial institution borrows
funds from a Reserve Bank and the transaction is processed through the
reserve account of a national bank with which the nonmember institution
has a correspondent relationship; Under the Charge Agreements used by
almost all the Reserve Banks, the lending Reserve Bank may charge the
national bank's reserve account if default occurs on the nonmember's loan
processed through the national bank's account

http://www.occ.treas.gov/ftp/bc/bc-168.txt

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este tipo de cuenta única se escribe en minúsculas, me parece

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8