KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Cargos de recibos

English translation: charges or debits for receipts / tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cargos de recibos
English translation:charges or debits for receipts / tickets
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:49 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Cargos de recibos
From a Bank's statement of account
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
charges or debits for receipts / tickets
Explanation:
Without more context
recibo = receipt / ticket. Routledge uses either of these words in all the different definitions.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charges for receiptsBrian Witherby
4charges or debits for receipts / tickets
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges or debits for receipts / tickets


Explanation:
Without more context
recibo = receipt / ticket. Routledge uses either of these words in all the different definitions.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charges for receipts


Explanation:
cant be debits..that would be debes de recibos...and i doubt they'd give you money for extra clerical work :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 13:14:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

eep...sorry...debits would apply there also...credits would add money...debit would make sense...sorry, 8am here =)

Brian Witherby