KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

línea de crédito flotante

English translation: Floating Credit Line / floating line of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de crédito flotante
English translation:Floating Credit Line / floating line of credit
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:48 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / de Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: línea de crédito flotante
At first blush, I assumed "línea de crédito" is "line of credit" and that "flotante" might be "floating" "flexible", etc.

However, after a little research I found the following translations for "línea de crédito:"

accommodation line (Alcaraz Varó y Hughes) // credit line (Urrutia) // borrowing facility (Orellana)

So, what would the best translation be of this phrase from thish context?

PRIMERA: ABC, antes identificada, es propietaria y acreedora de varais cuentas con diferentes inversiones en diversos Bancos de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica y extiende una línea de crédito flotante a favor de XYZ, antes identificada, hasta por la cantidad de DOS MILLONES DE DÓLARES AMERICANOS (USA$ 2.000.000,00) los cuales podrán ser movilizados y/o retirados de dichas cuentas en las suma o cantidades que considere conveniente, mediante el sistema de préstamos a corto plazo (overnight).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Floating Credit Line / floating line of credit
Explanation:
Floating Credit Line: During each order, the credit line is reduced with the order value. After an invoice(s) is(are) paid, the credit line will automatically be increased again with the amount of the invoice(s) paid. This implies that you should only request this credit line once. In case the credit limit is reached, ordering is only possible through Credit Card payments or after paying outstanding invoices.

https://nextdayoqaos.materialise.com/secured/creditinfo.asp

Appeal of CORAL S. VELLOCIDO - PS Docket No. DCA-47 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the interim Petitioner had received information from one of Wolf's agents that Wolf had a $15000 floating line of credit with its bank (Tr. 132; 145-46). ...
www.usps.com/judicial/1989deci/dca89-47fd.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker & Sons Equipment Co. v. GSO Equipment Leasing, Inc (Ohio 05 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To provide operating funds, GSO Equipment also obtained a floating line of credit from BancOhio, secured by an interest in all of GSO Equipment's inventory ...
www.assetprotectionbook.com/1993_OH_40347.htm - 81k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you Anita and Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Floating Credit Line / floating line of credit
Ana Brassara
4revolving line of creditPaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Floating Credit Line / floating line of credit


Explanation:
Floating Credit Line: During each order, the credit line is reduced with the order value. After an invoice(s) is(are) paid, the credit line will automatically be increased again with the amount of the invoice(s) paid. This implies that you should only request this credit line once. In case the credit limit is reached, ordering is only possible through Credit Card payments or after paying outstanding invoices.

https://nextdayoqaos.materialise.com/secured/creditinfo.asp

Appeal of CORAL S. VELLOCIDO - PS Docket No. DCA-47 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the interim Petitioner had received information from one of Wolf's agents that Wolf had a $15000 floating line of credit with its bank (Tr. 132; 145-46). ...
www.usps.com/judicial/1989deci/dca89-47fd.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker & Sons Equipment Co. v. GSO Equipment Leasing, Inc (Ohio 05 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To provide operating funds, GSO Equipment also obtained a floating line of credit from BancOhio, secured by an interest in all of GSO Equipment's inventory ...
www.assetprotectionbook.com/1993_OH_40347.htm - 81k

Ana Brassara
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you Anita and Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Definitely!
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Could be "a faclity constituted by a floating credit line", to make it more complete...
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving line of credit


Explanation:
At least that's what it's called when I borrow it. Although I don't borrow millions of dollars, it's the same principle.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4276/revolving_line_of_credit.h...
Paul Merriam
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24