KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

indistinta

English translation: [signature is] either/or... will explain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indistinta
English translation:[signature is] either/or... will explain
Entered by: AnnetteRoss

19:58 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank account contract
Spanish term or phrase: indistinta
It is the contract for a savings account in a bank in Northern Spain. In context it reads 'En las cuentas de mas de un titular se consignara si la disposicion es conjunta o distinta.'
AnnetteRoss
[signature is] either/or... will explain
Explanation:
bank accounts (at least here in U.S.)

firma indistinta = any one of them can sign individually.... when that's what an account requires, its an either/or account

dispoción conjunta = all signers must sign.... that is not what we would simply call a joint account in the U.S. We would call it a "joint signature account"

Joint signature - WordReference ForumsJoint signature English Only. ... A joint signature account is one where BOTH parties MUST sign for something. Unless an actual banker can clarify further. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=115774 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

All you need to know about the Equitable PCI Bank VISA Electron ...Important: The designated Equitable PCI Bank account should be a "joint" or "either/or" account in the names of the principal and extension/supplementary ...
www.equitablecard.com/product_ve.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] AGENCY HIRED OFW VE FORMFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
reflected in the signature cards of the account/s designated to be ... account to be designated is a Joint (either/or) account, that either one of us is ...
www.poea.gov.ph/docs/ID Card Form.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... if the account to be designated is a Joint (either/or) account, that either one ... SIGNATURE of OFW. (Please sign with black ball pen within the box) ...
www.poea.gov.ph/docs/MCs/mc 2003/mc18.doc - Similar pages


All you need to know about the Equitable PCI Bank VISA Electron ...... of the cardholder even if the signature of the cardholder was forged. ... PCI Bank account should be a "joint" or "either/or" account in the names of ...
www.equitablecard.com/product_ve.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[signature is] either/or... will explain
Marian Greenfield
3 +4joint or separate
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint or separate


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  PTLtda
3 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
48 mins

agree  Edward Tully
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[signature is] either/or... will explain


Explanation:
bank accounts (at least here in U.S.)

firma indistinta = any one of them can sign individually.... when that's what an account requires, its an either/or account

dispoción conjunta = all signers must sign.... that is not what we would simply call a joint account in the U.S. We would call it a "joint signature account"

Joint signature - WordReference ForumsJoint signature English Only. ... A joint signature account is one where BOTH parties MUST sign for something. Unless an actual banker can clarify further. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=115774 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

All you need to know about the Equitable PCI Bank VISA Electron ...Important: The designated Equitable PCI Bank account should be a "joint" or "either/or" account in the names of the principal and extension/supplementary ...
www.equitablecard.com/product_ve.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] AGENCY HIRED OFW VE FORMFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
reflected in the signature cards of the account/s designated to be ... account to be designated is a Joint (either/or) account, that either one of us is ...
www.poea.gov.ph/docs/ID Card Form.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... if the account to be designated is a Joint (either/or) account, that either one ... SIGNATURE of OFW. (Please sign with black ball pen within the box) ...
www.poea.gov.ph/docs/MCs/mc 2003/mc18.doc - Similar pages


All you need to know about the Equitable PCI Bank VISA Electron ...... of the cardholder even if the signature of the cardholder was forged. ... PCI Bank account should be a "joint" or "either/or" account in the names of ...
www.equitablecard.com/product_ve.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages





Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
42 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr