KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

por la confianza

English translation: low confidence rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la confianza
English translation:low confidence rating
Entered by: bigedsenior

10:29 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por la confianza
A pesar del éxito de muchas ONGs microfinancieras, aun quedan pendientes algunos problemas por resolver como son:

- Gobernabilidad, no hay accionistas y por lo tanto se puede entender que los consejos directivos o juntas directivas no responden a aspectos de exigencias financieras sino mas a intereses sociales.

- Apalancamiento, es bajo por la confianza, se prefiere prestar máximo 1:1 o 2:1
jmf
United States
low confidence rating
Explanation:
An acceptable confidence rating allows a case number to be assigned and the lender may continue to process the loan. 2 What it means when the online ...
www.hudclips.org/.../hudclips.cgi&p=1&r=24&f=G - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing CommisionersFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The online verification process provides an overall confidence rating in real-time. Validating SSNs at this stage in loan processing will give lenders the ...
www.hudclips.org/sub_nonhud/cgi/pdfforms/05-27ml.doc - Similar pages


FI Criteria: Rating Secured Lines of Credit to Financial InstitutionsFor example, a home mortgage loan made for the purchase of a home and ... Confidence rating level, Within 18-24 months, Within 6 months, Within 30-60 days ...
www2.standardandpoors.com/.../sp_article/ArticleTemplate&c=sp_article&cid=1080839964632&l=ENG

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low confidence rating
bigedsenior
4given the lack of/poor confidence
C. Roman
3level of confidence
Ronnie McKee
3low confidence level
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low confidence level


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the leverage position is not very worthy of confidence, and thus lending should be limited, though the construction of the phrase is rather heavy-handed. Good luck.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of confidence


Explanation:
low level of confidence in leveraging

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the lack of/poor confidence


Explanation:
or even "low degree of confidence"

Es como lo entiendo yo...

:-)

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low confidence rating


Explanation:
An acceptable confidence rating allows a case number to be assigned and the lender may continue to process the loan. 2 What it means when the online ...
www.hudclips.org/.../hudclips.cgi&p=1&r=24&f=G - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing CommisionersFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The online verification process provides an overall confidence rating in real-time. Validating SSNs at this stage in loan processing will give lenders the ...
www.hudclips.org/sub_nonhud/cgi/pdfforms/05-27ml.doc - Similar pages


FI Criteria: Rating Secured Lines of Credit to Financial InstitutionsFor example, a home mortgage loan made for the purchase of a home and ... Confidence rating level, Within 18-24 months, Within 6 months, Within 30-60 days ...
www2.standardandpoors.com/.../sp_article/ArticleTemplate&c=sp_article&cid=1080839964632&l=ENG



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
21 hrs
  -> thanks