KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Préstamo Escriturario

English translation: Notarised Loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Préstamo Escriturario
English translation:Notarised Loan
Entered by: Sheilann

17:08 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / financial
Spanish term or phrase: Préstamo Escriturario
El presente Contrato y sus eventuales modificaciones, se formalizan en Póliza intervenida por Fedatario Público con el fin de que todas las cantidades debidas en virtud del mismo tengan la calificación de Préstamo Escriturario

First time I've ever cme across the expression - and it frightens me!
Sheilann
Spain
notarized loan
Explanation:
literally, "loan having the character of public writ".
Cf., Moliner
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
So obvious! However, after the first 50 pages of the document I get hallucinations! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notarized loan
Bill Greendyk
4notarized loan
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notarized loan


Explanation:
"Escriturario," according to Robb´s Legal Dictionary, means "pertaining to records of offical notary," so I would assume that a "Préstamo Escriturario" is one that has been notarized.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  P Forgas
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarized loan


Explanation:
literally, "loan having the character of public writ".
Cf., Moliner

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
So obvious! However, after the first 50 pages of the document I get hallucinations! Thanks a lot.