KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en liquidación

English translation: under liquidation (of assets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en liquidación
English translation:under liquidation (of assets)
Entered by: cielos48

13:48 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en liquidación
En Venezuela cuando una empresa está siendo cerrada, cada vez que nos referimos a dicha empresa, lo expresamos: XXXXX (en liquidación). Es aceptable ésto en Inglés? XXXXX (under liquidation)
gracias mil
cielos48
under liquidation (of assets)
Explanation:
33-2-1380. Liquidation of assets of foreign or alien insurers. (1) If no domiciliary receiver has been appointed, the commissioner may apply to the district court by verified petition for an order directing him to liquidate the assets found in this state of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this state, on any of the following grounds:
(a) any of the grounds in 33-2-1331 or 33-2-1341; or
(b) any of the grounds specified in subsections (1)(b) through (1)(d) of 33-2-1379.
(2) When an order is sought under subsection (1), the court shall cause the insurer to be given notice and time to respond thereto as reasonable under the circumstances.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/33/2/33-2-1380.htm
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in liquidationJenette Holyoak
5liquidationxxxDCypher
4 +1under liquidation (of assets)trans4u
4Going Out of Business Clearance Sale
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Going Out of Business Clearance Sale


Explanation:
Or either of these:

Going Out of Business Clearance
Going Out of Business Sale

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  metaljorg: it has nothing to do with clearance sales.....
79 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in liquidation


Explanation:
For example:
Before you take any action to put a company into liquidation, you
should obtain your own legal or financial advice about this procedure and any other ...
www.insolvency.gov.uk/compulsoryliquidation/whatiscompulsor... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH



Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
3 mins

agree  Maria Garcia: Yes!! And another link: http://delisted.com.au/liquid.aspx
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under liquidation (of assets)


Explanation:
33-2-1380. Liquidation of assets of foreign or alien insurers. (1) If no domiciliary receiver has been appointed, the commissioner may apply to the district court by verified petition for an order directing him to liquidate the assets found in this state of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this state, on any of the following grounds:
(a) any of the grounds in 33-2-1331 or 33-2-1341; or
(b) any of the grounds specified in subsections (1)(b) through (1)(d) of 33-2-1379.
(2) When an order is sought under subsection (1), the court shall cause the insurer to be given notice and time to respond thereto as reasonable under the circumstances.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/33/2/33-2-1380.htm

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, believe this is the most suitable term since they are selling out desks, chairs, etc. Will use "under liquidation" Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Thnx, Xenia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation


Explanation:
yes, if you mean closing the activity of the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-21 13:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you "liquidate" a company or the company is "in liquidation".

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72