KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contrato de credito documentario

English translation: documentary credit (contracts or agreements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de credito documentario
English translation:documentary credit (contracts or agreements)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:02 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de credito documentario
Se trata de las atribuciones otorgadas al gerente general de una sociedad:

Actuando en forma individual podra abrir o cerrar cuentas.... celebrar contratos de credito en cuenta corriente, de credito documentarios, de credito con garantia de cobranzas,.......
Veronica Martinez Lozada
documentary credit (contracts or agreements)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2006-10-22 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con que pongas "documentary credits" creo que es suficiente. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4documentary credit (contracts or agreements)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3letter of credit contract
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of credit contract


Explanation:
En este foro, surge que "documentary credit" también se dice "letter of credit":
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-15579.htm...

http://www.eagletraders.com/advice/securities/standby_letter...
The standby letter of credit contract typically includes provisions that allow the bank to (1) require the account party to deposit funds to cover ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary credit (contracts or agreements)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2006-10-22 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con que pongas "documentary credits" creo que es suficiente. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Gracias..