KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

indice de ventas de viviendas de segunda mano

English translation: Existing-Home Sales Index


15:30 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stockmarket report
Spanish term or phrase: indice de ventas de viviendas de segunda mano
In list of indicators like:
índice IFO de clima empresarial, CPI, etc.
MargaBBB
English translation:Existing-Home Sales Index
Explanation:
Existing Home Sales (August) 6.30 million units*. Existing Home Median Price ... Oct. 25: September Existing-Home Sales Nov. 1: Pending Home Sales Index ...
www.realtor.org/research/index.html

"Second-hand" for houses sounds a little unusual to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-24 15:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more uses of this term:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=index "exi...
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Existing-Home Sales Index
Benjamin Brinner
3index of second-hand housing salesDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index of second-hand housing sales


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Existing-Home Sales Index


Explanation:
Existing Home Sales (August) 6.30 million units*. Existing Home Median Price ... Oct. 25: September Existing-Home Sales Nov. 1: Pending Home Sales Index ...
www.realtor.org/research/index.html

"Second-hand" for houses sounds a little unusual to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-24 15:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more uses of this term:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=index "exi...

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: That's it
9 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Matthew Smith: I'm sure you're right with the official term, and second-hand sounds strange to me too, at least in UK English
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthew

agree  María Marta Semberoiz: De acuerdo; ésta es la expresión que siempre veo en los informes financieros en inglés. Y también está el otro índice relacionado: New home sales index (índice de venta de viviendas a estrenar).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  bigedsenior: Right on!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior!