International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

modalidad de venta a credito

English translation: credit-sales modality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modalidad de venta a credito
English translation:credit-sales modality
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

09:50 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: modalidad de venta a credito
Another one I am having difficulty with....

Como resultado de las medidas aprobadas, se asign a acada uno de los clientes/deudores con **modalidad de venta a crédito** un límite de riesgo o crédito determinado, atendiendo a las previsiones de consumo del cliente/deudor, el período de facturación y el plazo de crédito.

Thanks in advance to all ;->
Heather Dawson
United States
credit-sales modality
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
credit-sales modality as well as on residential. systems. 11.1.1 Description of the Delivery Model. The delivery model can be labeled as a (cash and) ...
www.die-gdi.de/die_homepage.nsf/0/fa66ed1ab3b8efd6c1256ce10...$FILE/Sustainable_gesamt.pdf -
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input ;->
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit (purchase) plan
bigedsenior
4that offer credit (with their sales)
Xenia Wong
4under credit-sales conditions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4credit-sales modality
Maria Elena Martinez
3credit sales method
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit-sales modality


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
credit-sales modality as well as on residential. systems. 11.1.1 Description of the Delivery Model. The delivery model can be labeled as a (cash and) ...
www.die-gdi.de/die_homepage.nsf/0/fa66ed1ab3b8efd6c1256ce10...$FILE/Sustainable_gesamt.pdf -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input ;->

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit sales method


Explanation:
Maybe ...

In my ref the word "método" is used instead of "modalidad" but I think it comes down to the same thing.

P
Percentage of Credit Sales Method (Método de Ventas a Crédito en Base a Porcentajes) El método que registra el gasto de cuentas incobrables basado en el ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/Student/olc/garri... - 32k -

Credit sales method and system patent invention - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A system determines whether purchase history information of a customer satisfies a credit balance increment condition with reference to a first storage that ...
www.freshpatents.com/Credit-sales-method-and-system-dt20060... - 25k

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under credit-sales conditions


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that offer credit (with their sales)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit (purchase) plan


Explanation:
....purchase is understood...

If the consumer has provided a telephone number to Experian to be used for identity verification purposes, before authorizing any new credit plan or ...
www.experian.com/compliance/factact/datausers/index.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297