KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

letra de cambio, letra de banco

English translation: bill of exchange / bank draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letra de cambio, letra de banco
English translation:bill of exchange / bank draft
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:33 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: letra de cambio, letra de banco
this is a term in a bank form
charlie carr
bill of exchange / bank draft
Explanation:
Según entiendo, las dos son lo mismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-10-30 00:51:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Charlie, Xenia answered the same thing at 9 minutes instead of 11. In all justice, she should have received the points. If you at all can change it, it would be great! Thanks.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
thanks a lot dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bill of exchange, bank draft
Xenia Wong
3bill of exchange / bank draft
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of exchange, bank draft


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Xenia, tu respuesta llegó primero, no sé porqué Charlie me la asignó a mi!!! Mil disculpas y un gran saludo! Abrazos para ti y para la chiquitita bella...
7 mins
  -> Tranquila mi amiga.."don´t worry, be happy"...un abrazote....xen :)))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bill of exchange / bank draft


Explanation:
Según entiendo, las dos son lo mismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-10-30 00:51:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Charlie, Xenia answered the same thing at 9 minutes instead of 11. In all justice, she should have received the points. If you at all can change it, it would be great! Thanks.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
thanks a lot dear