KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

rigurosas desde el punto vista científico

English translation: scientifically rigorous


16:53 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rigurosas desde el punto vista científico
XXX impulsa la generación de nuevas ideas sobre dirección de empresas, rigurosas desde el punto vista científico y relevantes para la comunidad empresarial.

Am not sure exactly what this is trying to say - that the ideas are based heavily around scientific fact?

Thanks
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:scientifically rigorous
Explanation:
... that are scientifically rigorous and relevant for the business community
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scientifically rigorous
Patricia Rosas
3 +2no,not that-see belowxxxmuitoprazer
4with rigorous (parameters) from the scientific point of view
Xenia Wong
3rigorous from a scientific point of view
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rigorous from a scientific point of view


Explanation:
yes i think you have the right idea

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with rigorous (parameters) from the scientific point of view


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scientifically rigorous


Explanation:
... that are scientifically rigorous and relevant for the business community

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: This is the most natural, though to my mind it's ridiculous to say that an "idea" is scientifically rigorous, but that's what the original says!.
41 mins
  -> thanks! perhaps I should have said "ideas that withstand scientific scrutiny" or "meet the standards of scientific rigor"? I wouldn't want to burden the reader with the long phrase that Muitoprazer has offered below, but I guess that gets the point across

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no,not that-see below


Explanation:
they are saying that the burden of scientific proof is onerous,to a very high standard,therefore my suggested translation would run-stringently applied criteria in keeping with the burden of scientific proof required.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanx