KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ejes de ruptura

English translation: breakaway guidelines


09:04 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business report for car manufacturer
Spanish term or phrase: ejes de ruptura
This goes along with ejes de mejoramiento.
The ejes de ruptura are:
- Increase the competitiveness of our industrial system to international standards.
- Develop a capable and efficient logistics system, in line with our requirements.
- Develop a network of local and regional suppliers capable of attaining our demands in terms of quality, cost and timing.
- Raise our product and service provisions to the end customer, to international standards.
Promote the human talent of the company
As you can see, they are all positive, rather than things they are not going to be doing any more, as I expected. Any help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:breakaway guidelines
Explanation:
... ejes= guidelines (or however you have translated "ejes", "axes" sounds odd to me)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breakaway guidelines
neilmac
3foundations
Edward Tully
3break-up axes / rupture axes (lit)garci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakaway guidelines


Explanation:
... ejes= guidelines (or however you have translated "ejes", "axes" sounds odd to me)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-up axes / rupture axes (lit)


Explanation:
It is odd, as you suggest, that "ejes de ruptura" apparently aren't the opposite of "ejes de mejoramiento".

If you're sure this isn't the case, seems to me that the rupture axes are some kind of "turning-points" not for the better, but for the best (up to international standards), hence the "break-up" suggestion. In any case, I think that the literal translation may be the most appropriate.

A wild guess maybe! (no wonder the confidence level)

Hope it helps.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundations


Explanation:
I think the "ruptura" part here refers to the fact that they will never fail to do these things, they are so fundamental...could also be "cornerstone" - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814