dotaciones

English translation: (funding of) provisions / allocations

Spanish term or phrase:dotaciones
English translation:(funding of) provisions / allocations
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

20:16 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / money transfer contract
Spanish term or phrase: dotaciones
from a list of definitions regarding the transfer and processing of financial instruments and currency in Mexico... "Dotaciones de efectivo o nominas - Es la preparacion de billetes y monedas de diferentes denominaciones, de acuerdo con los requerimientos de XXXX para ser entregados a la Empresa de Translado de Valores."
stevo
(funding of) provisions / allocations
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you - this one worked best w/ my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfers
Sheilann
4 +1preparation
Lydia De Jorge
4supplies
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4(funding of) provisions / allocations
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3endowment
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplies


Explanation:
In a general manner, this could fit, good luck

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endowment


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-16 20:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cash endowment" = 11,900 hits on Google!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: It would include facing, strapping and rolling. (prepatation of coin rolls).
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfers


Explanation:
of cash or payroll, in this case

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(funding of) provisions / allocations


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 998
Grading comment
thank you - this one worked best w/ my context