KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Este presupuesto tiene una validez de seis meses a partir de la fecha de portada

English translation: This estimate is valid for six months from the date on the cover

15:29 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / budget
Spanish term or phrase: Este presupuesto tiene una validez de seis meses a partir de la fecha de portada
my last question today! :)

estaría bien: This budget is valid for 6 months from the front page date.
thanks!
martauem
English translation:This estimate is valid for six months from the date on the cover
Explanation:
presupuesto = tanto budget como estimate.
Budget normalmente es un documento interno de una empresa o una familia proyectando ingresos y gastos. Por lo tanto n tiene porque tener un plazo de validez limitada.
Estimate normalmente es la especificación de los costes, etc. del suministro de materiales o un servicio o trabajo. Lógicamente, tiene un plazo de validez limitada (no valdrá hoy un presupuesto emitido hace 3 años proque los precios habrán subido...)
Es por esto que sospecho que el sentido de "presupuesto" es "estimate" - sin más contexto no puedo asegurarlo al 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-22 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor "is valid"
Selected response from:

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This estimate is valid for six months from the date on the cover
Barbara Duffus
4This budget shall be valid for 6 months as from the date appearing in the front page
Ana Brassara
4 -1This budget shall have a validity of 6 months as from the date shown in the cover page
Manuel Aburto M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
este presupuesto tiene una validez de seis meses a partir de la fecha de portada
This budget shall be valid for 6 months as from the date appearing in the front page


Explanation:
This budget shall be valid for 6 months as from the date appearing in the front page

Una opción.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins

disagree  Barbara Duffus: I think it is "this estimate...."
14 mins
  -> Budget: An itemized summary of estimated or intended expenditures for a given period along with proposals for financing them

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This budget shall have a validity of 6 months as from the date shown in the cover page


Explanation:
In reply to your question.

Yes, it is ok, but I am also giving you one more choice!

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Duffus: I believe it should be "This estimate..."
10 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This estimate is valid for six months from the date on the cover


Explanation:
presupuesto = tanto budget como estimate.
Budget normalmente es un documento interno de una empresa o una familia proyectando ingresos y gastos. Por lo tanto n tiene porque tener un plazo de validez limitada.
Estimate normalmente es la especificación de los costes, etc. del suministro de materiales o un servicio o trabajo. Lógicamente, tiene un plazo de validez limitada (no valdrá hoy un presupuesto emitido hace 3 años proque los precios habrán subido...)
Es por esto que sospecho que el sentido de "presupuesto" es "estimate" - sin más contexto no puedo asegurarlo al 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-22 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor "is valid"

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
33 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs