KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

franquicia (banking context)

English translation: retention/deductible/retained amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia (banking context)
English translation:retention/deductible/retained amount
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

22:20 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contrato de apertura de cuenta (vista/ahorro)
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia (banking context)
En un contrato de apertura de cuenta (vista/ahorro) (España). Es parte de las condiciones de liquidación de la cuenta. Sale en una tabla
Franquicia (miles): 250,00
Tipo franquicia: %

¿Puede ser simplemente un threshold? Si fuera un seguro sería "excess", pero aquí no sé a qué puede referirse.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
retention/deductible/retained amount
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retention/deductible/retained amount
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1exemption
xxxElChe
4deductible
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deductible


Explanation:
part that the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-22 23:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sum (or else) payable by an insured party in the event of a claim, the insured paying (or assuming) the amount by which the claim exceeds this sum

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption


Explanation:
saludos

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention/deductible/retained amount


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale, egregia lady.-
53 mins
  -> gracias Miguel