series desestacionalizadas

English translation: deseasonalised series

Spanish term or phrase:series desestacionalizadas
English translation:deseasonalised series
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:41 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: series desestacionalizadas
La serie ajustada por estacionalidad, medida en series desestacionalizadas, muestra un incremento de 1,5% para el primer trimestre (según nuevas cifras) y de 2,1% para el segundo.

The estimated variance of seasonally adjusted series, measured in *series desestacionalizadas* is + 1.5% for the first quarter (according to latest figures) and + 2.1% for the second.
Help please!!!
TIA
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
deseasonalised series
Explanation:
"seasonally adjusted series" is also correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-11-30 15:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically the seasonal fluctuations have been removed from the data series so as to show the longer-term trends
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanx John et al. All the same I don't understand the sentence...:(( Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deseasonalised series
John Rynne
4seasonally adjusted series
Alison Davey
3seasonal fluctuation series / seasonal or temporal desaggregation series
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seasonal fluctuation series / seasonal or temporal desaggregation series


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 998

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deseasonalised series


Explanation:
"seasonally adjusted series" is also correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-11-30 15:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically the seasonal fluctuations have been removed from the data series so as to show the longer-term trends

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanx John et al. All the same I don't understand the sentence...:(( Claudia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonally adjusted series


Explanation:
Statisticians would say 'seasonally adjusted series' as John Rynne suggests above.

I would translate as
-The series adjusted for seasonality, measured in seasonally adjusted series, shows an increase of ...


see OECD glossary of statistical terms:


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6699
Alison Davey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3