Is there any difference *between Relación de Moneda y tipo de cambio?*

English translation: currency rate / exchange rate

Spanish term or phrase:Is there any difference *between Relación de Moneda y tipo de cambio?*
English translation:currency rate / exchange rate
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:45 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Is there any difference *between Relación de Moneda y tipo de cambio?*
I know how to translate tipo de cambio but, I have seen that relación de moneda is translated as currency exchange rate the same as tipo de cambio. Is there any difference between these 2 terms, so I can translate both terms?

Regards,
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
currency rate / exchange rate
Explanation:
Creo que esta es una forma de diferenciarlos, aunque viene a decir lo mismo... Moneda (Currency)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3currency rate / exchange rate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4relación stands for rate
momo savino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación stands for rate


Explanation:
tipo stands 4 the currency we are using, but pls gice some context so that it is easier to help. will you?

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency rate / exchange rate


Explanation:
Creo que esta es una forma de diferenciarlos, aunque viene a decir lo mismo... Moneda (Currency)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí, sí, SÍ!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mister Málaga

agree  Armando Diaz: si
1 hr
  -> Gracias Armando

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Silvia