KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Pregunta conceptual

English translation: Failure to control checks; Lack of check controls


14:25 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Pregunta conceptual
Esta pregunta está bastante emparentada con una que puse ayer sobre Faltas que detectaba la auditoría enterna. Mis puntos fueron para Cecilia con "flaws", pero acá mi pregunta es: No debería simplemente enunciar en inglés algo así como "Cheque Control" y después en el desarrollo explico que no existe tal control.
Y una pregunta (native US English speakers preferred...) siempre las expresiones en plura en español pierden el plural al ir a inglés (ej. la lectura de los diarios: newspaper reading) siempre siempre? Es una duda que siempre tuve.

Entonces...
Falta de control sobre los cheques:
Lack of...?
No control....?

Gracias anticipadísimas.
Voy a calificar todas estas preguntillas o más tarde o mañana porque estoy contra reloj....

Saludos sobrevaluados a todos mis colegas! Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Failure to control checks; Lack of check controls
Explanation:
not sure I can answer your question in the blanket sense, but I would say that generally when a word becomes an adjective (as in check controls), it is singular. I'm not sure there are any <always> situations in English!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian! Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Failure to control checks; Lack of check controls
Marian Greenfield
4 +1It dependsEd Murphy
5Check controlJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1lack of controls over chequesjafroome
4lack of control over checks
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of control over checks


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of controls over cheques


Explanation:
if you want British English!

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: "No me des dinero, ponme donde lo haya".
3 mins
  -> gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check control


Explanation:
El nombre del punto seria: Check Control y como dices,despues se explica el hecho de que no haya control o lo que sea. Si no estaba en el título, no se pone en allí.
Otra pregunat:
Newspaper reading BUT reading of newspapers
Cuando el adjetivo [lo que va ser el adjetivo quiero decir, aqui "periodicos" es un subtantivo que no tiene forma adjetiva, el 's' desaparece y se utilisa el substantivo sin s.
Fire control BUT control of fires
Student supervision BUT supervision of students.
Espero que te ayude. :)


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failure to control checks; Lack of check controls


Explanation:
not sure I can answer your question in the blanket sense, but I would say that generally when a word becomes an adjective (as in check controls), it is singular. I'm not sure there are any <always> situations in English!!!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Gracias Marian! Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends


Explanation:
If the auditors are pointing to the lack of a defined procedure, then "lack of control on checks" is fine. If they are saying that a procedure is not being followed, then "non-compliance with check control procedure".

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: I like this one
3 hrs