KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

adquirencia

English translation: merchant acquistion, merchant acquiring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adquirencia
English translation:merchant acquistion, merchant acquiring
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:42 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit Card processes
Spanish term or phrase: adquirencia
A Spanish definition:

¿Qué es la adquirencia?
Es el proceso a través del cual un banco o institución financiera, previo acuerdo con Visa o MasterCard (o cualquier otra empresa similar) contrata con un comercio para procesar sus transacciones con tarjetas de crédito (Esto se llama Afiliación Comercial). A cambio de este servicio, cobra una tasa de descuento que corresponde al equivalente del costo financiero de adelantar los fondos por las ventas a crédito del comercio. Con el ingreso proveniente de esta tasa se cubren los costos operativos del adquirente y se obtiene la utilidad correspondiente. Esta tasa de descuento pertenece en su totalidad al banco adquirente cuando se trata de las tarjetas de crédito que él ha emitido. Cuando son tarjetas de otros bancos, a la tasa de descuento se le resta la tasa de intercambio que le corresponde al banco emisor de la tarjeta.

I understand the "banco o institución financiera" above is called the "acquiring bank" or "acquirer" in English and the "comercio" is called the "merchant", but what about this process?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
acquistion
Explanation:
Wouldn't this do? "Acquiring (process)" sounds rather forced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-02-16 11:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "acquisition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2007-02-16 12:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found "merchant acquisition" on Google. I think it's what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acquistion
Matthew Smith
4 +1purchase
Eileen Brophy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase


Explanation:
to acquire in a bank must surely be to purchase?

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: ...and el adqirante is the purchaser
3 mins
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquistion


Explanation:
Wouldn't this do? "Acquiring (process)" sounds rather forced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-02-16 11:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "acquisition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2007-02-16 12:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found "merchant acquisition" on Google. I think it's what you're looking for.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Seems perfectly satisfactory to me!
4 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: this is the correct term!
1 day5 hrs