KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

con el pago (en su caso) de la indemnización moratoria

English translation: with payment (if applicable) of compensation for payment in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el pago (en su caso) de la indemnización moratoria
English translation:with payment (if applicable) of compensation for payment in arrears
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:17 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: con el pago (en su caso) de la indemnización moratoria
Exigir el cumplimiento exacto de la prestación no cumplida, con el pago, en su caso, ) de la indemnización moratoria, que comprende los danos y perjuicios que sufra el acreedor por retardo en el cumplimiento de la obligación.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
with the payment (if applicable) of the compensation for delinquency/delay/payment in arrears
Explanation:
Según el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, esto se adapta al contexto.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Miguel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with the payment (if applicable) of the compensation for delinquency/delay/payment in arrears
MikeGarcia
4with the payment (if necessary/applicable) of the compensation for late payment
Edward Tully
3with the payment (xxx) of the late indemnity/restitution (SEE)
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the payment (xxx) of the late indemnity/restitution (SEE)


Explanation:
indemnity or restitution can included payment of damages, etc.--
note: I think the use of moratoria here is incorrect, it should probably be 'morosa' o 'en mora'

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the payment (if applicable) of the compensation for delinquency/delay/payment in arrears


Explanation:
Según el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, esto se adapta al contexto.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Many thanks Miguel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: beaten to the punch!
2 mins
  -> Thak you, Edward.- No offense taken nor inflicted, I hope.- Cheers, and have a nice week-end.-

agree  Matthew Smith: No definite article before "compensation", methinks
43 mins
  -> Righto, pal.- Was in a hurry, as usual.-

agree  Rosene Zaros
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosene.-

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the payment (if necessary/applicable) of the compensation for late payment


Explanation:
One option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814