KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

SLA

English translation: SLA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SLA
English translation:SLA
Entered by: jekelleher

13:41 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SLA
Appears twice in the following paragraph:

Cada tipo de pago podrá tener *SLA's* de ejecución diferentes. Estos valores se recogerán en el esquema de reglas de proceso que será definido para el sistema. Además los diferentes tipos de pago (SIP, SO…) se podrán organizar en grupos de prioridad de forma que todos los tipos de pago con la misma prioridad tendrán el mismo *SLA’s*.

Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
SLA
Explanation:
I have a feeling they are using Spanglish. SLA is business jargon for Service Level Agreement. It is basically the maximum response and / or resolution time that a service provider guarantees their clients.

It's a possibility, but let's see what other suggestions come up.

Best of luck!

:-)
Selected response from:

jekelleher
Grading comment
Service Level Agreement it is then! Thanks John :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4SLA
jekelleher
4 +1Niveles de servicio (SLA)
Maria J Fernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SLA


Explanation:
I have a feeling they are using Spanglish. SLA is business jargon for Service Level Agreement. It is basically the maximum response and / or resolution time that a service provider guarantees their clients.

It's a possibility, but let's see what other suggestions come up.

Best of luck!

:-)

jekelleher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Service Level Agreement it is then! Thanks John :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
34 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
50 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niveles de servicio (SLA)


Explanation:
Service Level Agreement
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Service Level Agreement -> Nivel Acordado de Servicios (NAS)
1 hr
  -> Gracias neilmac!