KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

agentes económicos (context please)

English translation: economic agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agentes económicos
English translation:economic agents
Entered by: John Milan

12:59 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agentes económicos (context please)
El objetivo de XXXXXX Capital Privado, es la generar tasas de rentabilidad superiores a las que pudieran obtener en otros activos los accionistas de ZZZZZZZ y contribuir al desarrollo empresarial con una financiación eficiente, dando nuevas oportunidades a los **agentes económicos**.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
economic agents
Explanation:
Actually, in this context, it's fine to use a literal translation, because the people involved are, in fact, "economic agents".
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3economic elements / factors
TrueBaller
5economic agents
John Milan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic elements / factors


Explanation:
"economic elements" or "economic factors" depending in your broader context.

Good luck!

http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Agent_(economics)

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal: Your link could not be more specific! Great help!
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Marisabel! I try.

agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia! (beautiful name!)

agree  Patricia Rosas: ditto: Great link! thanks!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic agents


Explanation:
Actually, in this context, it's fine to use a literal translation, because the people involved are, in fact, "economic agents".


    Reference: http://www.econmodel.com/classic/terms/agent.htm
    Reference: http://neweconomist.blogs.com/new_economist/2005/12/forthcom...
John Milan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you John.