KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

duplicata

English translation: trade bill/bill of exchange ("duplicata")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duplicata
English translation:trade bill/bill of exchange ("duplicata")
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:10 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MEMORIA ANUAL DE UN BANCO
Spanish term or phrase: duplicata
Financiamiento de corto plazo (cuentas deudoras, cuentas con garantía, descuento de cheques y duplicatas, líneas de compror y vendor (sic), capital de giro, etc.
Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
trade bill/bill of exchange
Explanation:
Bill of exchange letra de câmbio, saque ou cambial. Ordem de pagamento emitida pelo ... Título equivalente no mercado interno: duplicata. Abrev.: B/E. ...
www.ipv.pt/econogloss/b.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finances, Accounting & Legal English-Portuguese Glossaryduplicata - draft; trade bill; bill of exchange duplicatas a receber - trade receivables emenda (alteração de contrato) - amendment ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bouvier- [ Traduzca esta página ]A person to whom a bill of exchange is addressed, and who is requested to pay ... DUPLICATA. It is the double of letters patent, letters of administration, ...
www.jusbelli.com/Bouvier/bouvier1856_dow.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] GLOSSÁRIO DE DIREITO COMERCIALFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
BILL OF EXCHANGE LETRA DE CÂMBIO 013. BILL OF LADING CONHECIMENTO DE. EMBARQUE 013 ... TRADE BILL DUPLICATA 099. TRADE BOARD JUNTA COMERCIAL 099 ...
www.unibero.edu.br/download/glossarios/glossario_direitocom...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Me decidí por esta opción, aunque entiendo que "duplicata" entre paréntesis tampoco vendría mal. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duplicata (a certified and negotiable copy of an invoice)Valeria Carcagno
4trade bill/bill of exchange
Edward Tully
4duplicata (to discount a bill, notes discount)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicata (to discount a bill, notes discount)


Explanation:
[PDF] The Check is not in the Mail— Banking in BrazilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
descontar uma duplicata (to discount a bill, to get an. advance on a bill). ... Illegal as it is, the practice is condoned by most banks and ...
www.gitrad.uji.es/common/articles/Nogueira1.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] PART 4. PARTNERING NON-BANKSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Notes Discount. Export Credit. External Credit. Others. Individuals ... The consequent creation of the “duplicata” as a commercial credit instrument arose ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../0a2d6ead9531376f85256f500072cd13/$FILE/Brazil_Access_Financial_Services_Part4.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-28 16:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country Finance Brazil (sample) - EIU Online StoreThe discounting of trade bills (desconto de duplicatas) and promissory notes by commercial banks is a common form of corporate financing. ...
store.eiu.com/product/280000228BR-sample.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Credit Markets and Institutions in BrazilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Discount of Promissory Notes ... from the discount of a duplicata done by a bank since, ... This behavior is illegal, according to the Concessions Law, ...
portal.fe.unl.pt/FEUNL/bibliotecas/BAN/WPFEUNL/Wp1999/wp335.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Corel Ventura - ENSA9ING.CHPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
that such procedure is illegal, because it disrespects the Consumer Protection Law, ... discount of a duplicata done by a bank since, in case of default, ...
www.bndes.gov.br/english/studies/ensa9ing.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Institutions and Private TraneactionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a duplicata is not paid on time. it can either be negotiated and settled between ... in the aggregate define and determine the size of the discount, and ...
topics.developmentgateway.org/businessenvironment/rc/filedownload.do~itemId=1084811 - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Smarttrans.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade bill/bill of exchange


Explanation:
Bill of exchange letra de câmbio, saque ou cambial. Ordem de pagamento emitida pelo ... Título equivalente no mercado interno: duplicata. Abrev.: B/E. ...
www.ipv.pt/econogloss/b.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finances, Accounting & Legal English-Portuguese Glossaryduplicata - draft; trade bill; bill of exchange duplicatas a receber - trade receivables emenda (alteração de contrato) - amendment ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bouvier- [ Traduzca esta página ]A person to whom a bill of exchange is addressed, and who is requested to pay ... DUPLICATA. It is the double of letters patent, letters of administration, ...
www.jusbelli.com/Bouvier/bouvier1856_dow.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] GLOSSÁRIO DE DIREITO COMERCIALFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
BILL OF EXCHANGE LETRA DE CÂMBIO 013. BILL OF LADING CONHECIMENTO DE. EMBARQUE 013 ... TRADE BILL DUPLICATA 099. TRADE BOARD JUNTA COMERCIAL 099 ...
www.unibero.edu.br/download/glossarios/glossario_direitocom...


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Me decidí por esta opción, aunque entiendo que "duplicata" entre paréntesis tampoco vendría mal. Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Edward. Parece ser exactamente eso.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicata
duplicata (a certified and negotiable copy of an invoice)


Explanation:
Mónica: yo lo dejaría como "duplicata" porque es un término de origen brasilero. Los bancos saben qué es una duplicata afuera, pero, por las dudas, sí explicaría entre paréntesis o en una nota al pie de página qué es).

“La duplicata es un título brasileño de crédito genuino que se fue perfeccionando con el tiempo y concede a los bancos seguridad, rentabilidad e interés y a las actividades económicas, capital de giro y pago anticipado a sus créditos. Permite a las instituciones bancarias ofrecer a sus clientes la administración de sus carteras de cobro y compromiso de pago simplificando sus operaciones y reduciendo sus costos”.



ENLACES

Este enlace te explica bien el origen y qué es una duplicata.
http://www.aba-argentina.com/capacitacion/seminarios/Duplica...

http://www.itreasurer.com/search/search_article.cfm?areaid=1...
Most companies pay using some type of “bloquete” or “duplicata,” which is a multipart form issued by the seller, or the sellers’ bank. ...
www.itreasurer.com/search/search_article.cfm?areaid=1519 - 49k –


http://www.bndes.gov.br/english/studies/ensa9ing.pdf
economic significance of judicial inefficiency in explaining cross- ... Duplicata – A credit security that originates from an invoice ...
www.bndes.gov.br/english/studies/ensa9ing.pdf -


http://portal.fe.unl.pt/FEUNL/bibliotecas/BAN/WPFEUNL/Wp1999...
The role of institutions in fostering economic development ... securities in Brazil are self-executable: the duplicata (a certified and negotiable copy of ...
portal.fe.unl.pt/FEUNL/bibliotecas/BAN/WPFEUNL/Wp1999/wp335.pdf –


http://www.translationdirectory.com/article81.htm
Duplicatas"
Long before our banking system went electronic, people were entrusting their receivables to banks for collection. Now, this deserves a stop for breath, because the Brazilian procedure differs from what is considered standard in most countries.
Most enterprises vendem a crédito (sell on credit). Crédito entails cobrança (collections). The oldest system of collection is sending a cobrador to the customer with the fatura (invoice) in hand. Alternatively, you could have the customer go to your place to pay. This is called cobrança em carteira (direct collection?).
If the customer was in a different city, this did not work, so people began to send a “duplicata (copy of the invoice)” to their customers and instruct them to pay the bill to a specified bank. Then, they began to send the bills directly to the bank with a borderô (listing) and instruct the bank to mail the bills to the customers, collect the payment, stamp the duplciata PAID and transfer the payment to the creditor. The system was extended little by little and at least in the larger towns and cities; cobradores are now nearly extinct. A cobrador today generally is someone who presses delinquent debtors for payment, not someone who collects bills when they are due.

http://www.pais-global.com.ar/modules.php?op=modload&name=Ne...
La llamada duplicata deberá ser emitida obligatoriamente por todas las empresas proveedoras. Con esa factura se aseguran que su cliente fije un monto y plazo de pago.

El proveedor, además, puede ir con la factura conformada a un banco o una sociedad de factoring para pedir un crédito por la suma por cobrar de su comprador. El prestamista le descontará una tasa de interés según el plazo de pago de la venta y los gastos administrativos, y se convertirá en el acreedor del cliente.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
k) Banking, finance and business services: financial sector policy and institution ... "DUPLICADO", "DUPLIKAT", "ΑΝΤΙΓΡΑΦΟ", "DUPLICATE", "DUPLICATA", ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32001D0822:EN:NOT - 298k –





Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Valeria!