KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

confronte

English translation: solicitor's letter or claim letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confronte
English translation:solicitor's letter or claim letter
Entered by: silviantonia

13:06 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internal bank presentations
Spanish term or phrase: confronte
In internal PowerPoint presentations for a bank, related to "recuperaciones" (recovery).

The bank is considering the cost of communications to (I think) late payers. One graph shows three types of communication "cartas simples", "telegramas" and "confrontes". The label on the graph for "Confrontes" appears to be "CARTA DOCUMENTO". I suppose these are some sort of letter threatening legal action - am I right? How would this best be translated into English (British ideally)
BristolTEc
Ecuador
solicitor's letter o claim letter
Explanation:
Es un tipo de carta de reclamación que indica la deuda y la posibilidad de una demanda legal; en agencias de cobro generalmente se les llama solicitor's letter porque conllevan una amenaza, si no se recibe el pago en xxx días, de enviar el expediente a un solicitor.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal visit
AllegroTrans
4Dunning notice
Andy Watkinson
4demand for paymentValeria Carcagno
3 +1Recorded Signed For (with proof of delivery)
Maria Elena Martinez
4claims
Cecilia Della Croce
4solicitor's letter o claim letter
silviantonia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal visit


Explanation:
Not so much a translation, as I can't find your term. In UK (and I work in the legal debt-recovery field) many creditors would make as personal visit before legal action.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recorded Signed For (with proof of delivery)


Explanation:
estrucplan.com.arPodrá reemplazarse el Formulario 3 por una Notificación fehaciente, vía correo con acuse de recibo (carta confronte), manteniendo los datos y el orden del ...
www.estrucplan.com.ar/.../Superintendencia de Riesgos del T... - 32k

If you have important documents to send and want to check on delivery, Recorded Signed For™ fits the bill. The service provides proof of posting, signature on arrival and online confirmation of delivery. It's great value too, at just 70p plus First or Second Class postage.

Most First Class Recorded items arrive by the next working day. If you need Proof of Delivery, you can now see Proof of Delivery online - a copy of the actual signature that was taken as receipt of delivery
http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm/jump2?mediaId=500201&catI...


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes, this goes with the sequence of communications. In the US, it would be Certified Mail with Return Receipt. That way you will know that the intended recipient has received it and becomes legal proof of mailing.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitor's letter o claim letter


Explanation:
Es un tipo de carta de reclamación que indica la deuda y la posibilidad de una demanda legal; en agencias de cobro generalmente se les llama solicitor's letter porque conllevan una amenaza, si no se recibe el pago en xxx días, de enviar el expediente a un solicitor.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand for payment


Explanation:
El confronte no es una carta documento aunque tiene muchas similitudes. Generalmente, acá en la Argentina, lo llaman confronte electrónico y es una intimación de pago (demand for payment) en el que si la persona no realiza el pago reclamado en 48 horas, la persona que lo manda tiene derecho a iniciar acciones legales.

Este enlace explica qué es un "confronte" exactamente y las diferencias que existen con las cartas documentos. Espero que les sirva!

http://www.oca.com.ar/comfecha.asp
Confronte
Es un servicio de distribución de notificaciones, intimaciones o cualquier otro tipo de comunicación de cuyo contenido se requiere tener certeza de recepción.

Características:
La prestación del servicio contempla modalidades operativas de acuerdo a cada necesidad, destacándose:
· La posibilidad de escribir en Cinco Renglones o Página completa, sin costo adicional por datos del remitente y destinatario.
· Copia del texto para el remitente en todos los casos.
· Envío Simple o Expreso.
· Envío Múltiple, con un mismo texto a tantos destinos como se requiera.
· Acuse de Recibo.
· Archivo del texto escrito y las constancias de entrega por cinco años.
· Puesto Telemático -sólo para transmisión directa-, Retiro en domicilio y el Telegrama Múltiple con imposición de diskette son opciones únicamente para el segmento corporativo

Carta Documento
· Está habilitada por la CNC según la resolución 3252/04.
· Es considerado un servicio de carácter prioritario.
· Incluye Acuse de recibo en todos los casos.
· Su formulario posee elementos de seguridad de última generación que se ponen en evidencia ante su indebida reproducción.
· Posee mayor espacio de escritura.
· Va acompañado de un software de aplicación y manual de usuario, que permite la impresión en el domicilio del cliente de su propia Carta Documento OCA.
· La tramitación incluye hasta tres intentos de entrega en el domicilio del destinatario.
· La copia de resguardo y las constancias de tramitación del servicio se archivan en OCA por 5 años.




Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dunning notice


Explanation:
I've always seen a "demand for payment" in this context described as a "dunning notice"

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)

dunned, dun·ning, noun

–verb (used with object) 1. to make repeated and insistent demands upon, esp. for the payment of a debt.
–noun 2. a person, esp. a creditor, who duns another.
3. a demand for payment, esp. a written one.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88