KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

progresión del 107,6%

English translation: which has risen 107.6%, which has advanced 107.6%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:progresión del 107,6%
English translation:which has risen 107.6%, which has advanced 107.6%
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:21 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: progresión del 107,6%
A ver, "progresión del 107,6%" seria GROWTH OF 107.6%?


Aqui es la frase: Ello se refleja en nuestra cotización bursátil, que ha registrado una progresión del 107,6%.


Muchas gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
which has risen 107.6%, which has advanced 107.6%
Explanation:
"advanced" is probably the best jargon

Google Stock Quote » 2006 » JanuaryHere’s a stock that has advanced more than 10% since the end of last year. ... Google Stock Quote, Google Stock Chart, Google Stock Trading.
www.googlestockquote.com/archives/2006/01/ - Similar pages - Note this

teach0404Get Stock Quote ... The stock has advanced from $7.25 to $11.60 this year. ... The stock has advanced from $25 to $52 this year. ...
www.tickertapedigest.com/articles/teach/teach1103/teach1103... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Stock market news and pricesIn a little over a month, the loonie has advanced over 500 points against the US dollar. .... Stock quote data supplied by Telekurs ...
markets.chron.com/chron?ChannelID=5241&GUID=1971315&Page=MediaViewer - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ABC7Chicago.com: FinancialGigaMedia Ltd. (GIGM) has advanced in share price by 4% over the past four weeks and is trading .... Stock quote data supplied by Telekurs. CLOSE WINDOW ...
finance.abc7chicago.com/abc?Account=wls&GUID=2136802&Page=MediaViewer&Ticker=CXW - 61k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which has risen 107.6%, which has advanced 107.6%
Marian Greenfield
4107.6% increase
Herminia Pacheco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has risen 107.6%, which has advanced 107.6%


Explanation:
"advanced" is probably the best jargon

Google Stock Quote » 2006 » JanuaryHere’s a stock that has advanced more than 10% since the end of last year. ... Google Stock Quote, Google Stock Chart, Google Stock Trading.
www.googlestockquote.com/archives/2006/01/ - Similar pages - Note this

teach0404Get Stock Quote ... The stock has advanced from $7.25 to $11.60 this year. ... The stock has advanced from $25 to $52 this year. ...
www.tickertapedigest.com/articles/teach/teach1103/teach1103... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Stock market news and pricesIn a little over a month, the loonie has advanced over 500 points against the US dollar. .... Stock quote data supplied by Telekurs ...
markets.chron.com/chron?ChannelID=5241&GUID=1971315&Page=MediaViewer - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ABC7Chicago.com: FinancialGigaMedia Ltd. (GIGM) has advanced in share price by 4% over the past four weeks and is trading .... Stock quote data supplied by Telekurs. CLOSE WINDOW ...
finance.abc7chicago.com/abc?Account=wls&GUID=2136802&Page=MediaViewer&Ticker=CXW - 61k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
107.6% increase


Explanation:
a 107.6% increase


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-26 13:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has reprted 107.6% increase (without article)

Herminia Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish