International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

remunerado

English translation: remunerated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remunerado
English translation:remunerated
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:54 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Spanish Bank's press release
Spanish term or phrase: remunerado
Con el Plan de Reinversión del Dividendo, remunerado y libre de gastos, y que permite reinvertir los dividendos percibidos por las acciones xx en más títulos del propio Banco, los accionistas participarán en el sorteo..
peterinmadrid
Portugal
remunerated
Explanation:
Not something I've worked with before.

GUIDELINE OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK of 10 January 2001Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
account remunerated with the same rate as applied for minimum reserves or in another form deemed. appropriate by the NCBs. ...
www.bportugal.pt/euro/emudocs/bce/introd_e.pdf

Check Accounts Are Targeted : France Battles Barclays- But Barclays said it would maintain, until the end of 1993, remunerated accounts for the more than 1000 clients who responded to the bank's 20 million franc ...
www.iht.com/articles/1992/10/15/barc.php

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rewarded
Gad Kohenov
3 +2remuneratedCinnamon Nolan
4gainfulEneida Gonzalez
4compensated
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rewarded


Explanation:
One possibility. Maybe remunerated too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Moreno
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Or paid, or remunerated, as you say. At least, in this context of reinvestment of dividends.....
17 mins
  -> Many thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remunerated


Explanation:
Not something I've worked with before.

GUIDELINE OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK of 10 January 2001Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
account remunerated with the same rate as applied for minimum reserves or in another form deemed. appropriate by the NCBs. ...
www.bportugal.pt/euro/emudocs/bce/introd_e.pdf

Check Accounts Are Targeted : France Battles Barclays- But Barclays said it would maintain, until the end of 1993, remunerated accounts for the more than 1000 clients who responded to the bank's 20 million franc ...
www.iht.com/articles/1992/10/15/barc.php



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: This is fine,
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathleen. ;->

agree  Hasselt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hasselt. :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensated


Explanation:
Have Banks, After 25 Years, Made Peace with the Community ...When Congress enacted the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (CRA), .... or indirectly by sometimes being compensated for performing such services by banks" ...
knowledge.wharton.upenn.edu/article.cfm?articleid=623 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Total Protection: A New Measure of the Impact of Government ...... appear in perpetuity models because the decline in an asset's market value due to usage is assumed to be continuously compensated for by reinvestment. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0047-2506(198922)20%3A2%3C280%3ATPANMO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gainful


Explanation:
has to do with profits

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish