KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

operaciones vinculadas

English translation: related party transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones vinculadas
English translation:related party transactions
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

16:22 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones vinculadas
Definition:
Operaciones que se llevan a cabo entre sociedades que pertenecen a un mismo grupo o entre las que existan relaciones de dependencia entre sus accionistas o administradores, u operaciones entre una sociedad y cualquiera de sus accionistas o administradores, o sus familiares. Fiscalmente han de tratarse por su valor normal de mercado.
--------------------------
I know what it is but I just can't find the PRECISE term in English (US, UK, whatever). Eurodictautom has "transactions between associated companies"; too wordy, and I still think there has to be an exact term.

So far none of the following seems to be it:

linked/associated transaction/operations

Found this from the SEC, but not sure if that's it:
http://www.sec.gov/info/accountants/speechoutline.htm#coalli...
-------------------------
A. Common control transactions (Coallier, 1997)
Another frequent question in registrant submissions over the last year is: How to account for combinations of, or transfers or exchanges between, entities with a high degree of common ownership? Specifically, the staff is asked to concur that these transactions should be accounted for at historical cost. In assessing whether to account for these transactions at historical cost or fair value, two questions are relevant:
-----------------------------------------------

There has to be a precise term for this, as it's something that takes place the world over.

Thanks!
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
related party transactions
Explanation:
The following definition is found in Barron's Accounting Handbook: An interaction between two parties, one of whom can exercise control or signficant influence over the operting policies of the other. A special relationshiop may exist, for example, between a business enterprise and its principal owners. In related party situations, the following footnote disclosures are required: (1) nature of the relationship; () description of the transaction including amounts; (3) amounts due from or to related parties at year-end; (4) the effects of any change in terms; and (5) manner of settlement. Even though no transactions occurred between lated parties in the current year, disclosure of the nature of the control relationship is still required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-29 16:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following notation is found in Accounting Trends & Techniques - 2006 Edition/Page 126:
1.167 SFAS No. 57, "Related Party Disclosures" specifies the nature of information which should be disclosed in financial statements about related party transactions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-29 16:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related party transactions are a fundamental component in transfer pricing studies which have become mandatory in Mexico, as well as in other countries. Check out Articles 64, 64A, 86, 215, and 216 of Mexico's "Ley del Impuesto Sobre la Renta".
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. This is what I found on the institution's financials in English, so I'll go with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4related party transactions
Richard Cadena
4 +1linked/connected/related/tied/pegged///transactions/operations
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked/connected/related/tied/pegged///transactions/operations


Explanation:
Yo siempre he usado linked/connected o related, pero te doy todas las acepciones que conozco, y puedes consultar el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 1252, "vinculación,vinculante,vincular".-

Buena suerte!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
related party transactions


Explanation:
The following definition is found in Barron's Accounting Handbook: An interaction between two parties, one of whom can exercise control or signficant influence over the operting policies of the other. A special relationshiop may exist, for example, between a business enterprise and its principal owners. In related party situations, the following footnote disclosures are required: (1) nature of the relationship; () description of the transaction including amounts; (3) amounts due from or to related parties at year-end; (4) the effects of any change in terms; and (5) manner of settlement. Even though no transactions occurred between lated parties in the current year, disclosure of the nature of the control relationship is still required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-29 16:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following notation is found in Accounting Trends & Techniques - 2006 Edition/Page 126:
1.167 SFAS No. 57, "Related Party Disclosures" specifies the nature of information which should be disclosed in financial statements about related party transactions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-29 16:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Related party transactions are a fundamental component in transfer pricing studies which have become mandatory in Mexico, as well as in other countries. Check out Articles 64, 64A, 86, 215, and 216 of Mexico's "Ley del Impuesto Sobre la Renta".


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. This is what I found on the institution's financials in English, so I'll go with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: www.entradagratis.com/DatoMuestra.php?Id=25762 // Diccionario de Economía y Negocios - EntradaGratis.com operaciones vinculadas related-party transactions Sociedades Operaciones que se llevan a cabo entre sociedades que pertenecen a un mismo grupo...
10 mins
  -> Gracias Huijun Suo. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  John Rynne
16 mins
  -> Thank you, John. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos, Richard!
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. Saludos desde el DF., Richard.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mab-Trad. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.