International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contrato de opción exclusiva de transferencia

English translation: exclusive transfer option agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de opción exclusiva de transferencia
English translation:exclusive transfer option agreement
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:44 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de opción exclusiva de transferencia
Me gustaría saber como dirían esto que se me complica un poco y me gustaría alguna opinión, habla sobre el contrato y cesión entre empresas y accionistas
"El 30 de mayo, la empresa suscribió un contrato de opción exclusiva de transferencia de concesiones mineras con xxxxxxx, creándose un fondo no .......Gracias.
Carolina Grupe
agreement (contract) with an exclusive transfer option
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-04 02:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProductsExclusive "Transfer" option - we allow you to "break" the contract with us when you sell your home if your buyer signs a contract with similar terms at ...
www.allstatealarm.net/Products.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks as always Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement (contract) with an exclusive transfer option
Michael Powers (PhD)
4exclusive option rights contract/agreement/ for the assignment/transfer/vesting
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement (contract) with an exclusive transfer option


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-04 02:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProductsExclusive "Transfer" option - we allow you to "break" the contract with us when you sell your home if your buyer signs a contract with similar terms at ...
www.allstatealarm.net/Products.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thanks as always Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: Not many hits in Yahoo but transfer option agreement is accepted. What about exclusive transfer option agreement? Saludos
26 mins
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :) I like your twist to it - it is more concise

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive option rights contract/agreement/ for the assignment/transfer/vesting


Explanation:
En un contexto de concesiones mineras, se habla más de asiggnment or vesting; y yo prefiero hablar de "option rights", pues la opción sólo da un "derecho a...".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450