KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

operaciones de venta/compra

English translation: purchase and sales transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de venta/compra
English translation:purchase and sales transactions
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

17:50 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de venta/compra
el tipo de cambio para las transacciones en dólares estadounidenses era de xxxx para las operaciones de compra y xxxx para las operaciones de venta.

Gracias.
Carolina Grupe
purchase and sales transactions
Explanation:
my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 17:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
"Most empirical studies of the costs of trading have been in settings ...... We match the remaining purchase and sales transactions by ..."
http://rfs.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/20/2/275

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-05 02:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como la frase es interrompida, yo diria: "xxxx for the purchase transactions and xxxx for the sales transactions."
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purchase and sales transactions
jack_speak
5buy and sell transactions/deals
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase and sales transactions


Explanation:
my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 17:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
"Most empirical studies of the costs of trading have been in settings ...... We match the remaining purchase and sales transactions by ..."
http://rfs.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/20/2/275

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-05 02:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como la frase es interrompida, yo diria: "xxxx for the purchase transactions and xxxx for the sales transactions."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
22 mins
  -> Thanka you, Mike!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Maria Garcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy and sell transactions/deals


Explanation:
In the foreign exchange market, you say "the buying exchange rate/the selling exchange rate" to differentiate them. In the market lingo, the dealers ask "what's the buy price/what's the sell price???". We are talking about foreign currencies, cash wise or via transfer into an xxx account.-
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pages 839/840, "compra" and 1248, "venta".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450