KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

UTA

English translation: UTA, a unit for tax assessment purposes, a tax assessment unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UTA
English translation:UTA, a unit for tax assessment purposes, a tax assessment unit
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

06:39 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: UTA
...siempre que su avaluo fiscal al 01 de Enero del ano 2007 no exceda, en su conjunto, de $ 15.458.880 (40 UTA)

Unidades Tributarias Anuales, perhaps? If so, what would the English translation be?

Plenty of references to monthly tax units - but not yearly/annual

Thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
UTA, a unit for tax assessment purposes, a tax assessment unit
Explanation:
I think "tax assessment" concept is the most accurate (suggested by Manuel in another question) but I would use the Spanish acronym as well...
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/2034926

Chile Foreign Investment Committee
Grants and Tax Incentives. Schemes of this type include principally: ... or in Unidades Tributarias Mensuales (UTM), a currency unit used for tax purposes, ...
www.foreigninvestment.cl/index/plantilla2.asp?id_seccion=1&...

Beneficio tributario de rebaja de intereses (art. 55 bis)
... sea inferior a 90 Unidades Tributarias Anuales (UTA), vigentes en el mes de Diciembre del año calendario respectivo, la rebaja operará por el total de ...
www.sii.cl/contribuyentes/actividades_especiales/beneficio_... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.sii.cl ]
Unidad Tributaria Mensual - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
De la UTM se deriva la UTA (Unidad Tributaria Anual) que corresponde a la UTM vigente en el último mes del año comercial respectivo multiplicado por 12 o ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidad_Tributaria_Mensual - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Con los documentos que acompaña, propone el cálculo de impuesto de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
De cincuenta unidades tributarias anuales más $ 1 a 80 U.T.A 1% $ ............. De 80 U.T.A más $1 a 160 U.T.A. 2,5% $ ............. (Ver Escala en la Nota ...
asistentesjudiciales.iespana.es/.../formatos/propone%20el%20calculo%20de%20impuesto%20de%20herencia.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the "annual" part, I would say "calculated on an annual basis"
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1UTA, a unit for tax assessment purposes, a tax assessment unitMargarita Palatnik
3annual tributary units
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annual tributary units


Explanation:
http://noticiasaliadas.org/Article.asp?lanCode=1&artCode=410...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-14 06:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here too, see page 17:
http://www.edelnor.cl/informa/memoria/MEMORIA2000.pdf

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UTA, a unit for tax assessment purposes, a tax assessment unit


Explanation:
I think "tax assessment" concept is the most accurate (suggested by Manuel in another question) but I would use the Spanish acronym as well...
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/2034926

Chile Foreign Investment Committee
Grants and Tax Incentives. Schemes of this type include principally: ... or in Unidades Tributarias Mensuales (UTM), a currency unit used for tax purposes, ...
www.foreigninvestment.cl/index/plantilla2.asp?id_seccion=1&...

Beneficio tributario de rebaja de intereses (art. 55 bis)
... sea inferior a 90 Unidades Tributarias Anuales (UTA), vigentes en el mes de Diciembre del año calendario respectivo, la rebaja operará por el total de ...
www.sii.cl/contribuyentes/actividades_especiales/beneficio_... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.sii.cl ]
Unidad Tributaria Mensual - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
De la UTM se deriva la UTA (Unidad Tributaria Anual) que corresponde a la UTM vigente en el último mes del año comercial respectivo multiplicado por 12 o ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidad_Tributaria_Mensual - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Con los documentos que acompaña, propone el cálculo de impuesto de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
De cincuenta unidades tributarias anuales más $ 1 a 80 U.T.A 1% $ ............. De 80 U.T.A más $1 a 160 U.T.A. 2,5% $ ............. (Ver Escala en la Nota ...
asistentesjudiciales.iespana.es/.../formatos/propone%20el%20calculo%20de%20impuesto%20de%20herencia.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the "annual" part, I would say "calculated on an annual basis"


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs