KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

prestamos garantizados

English translation: secured loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:préstamos garantizados
English translation:secured loans
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:37 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prestamos garantizados
business
maga
secured loans
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

53.000 referencias en google
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9secured loans
Ana Juliá
5 +2secured loan or guaranteed loanDennis Parsons
4 +3guaranteed loans
Rick Henry
4 +2guaranteed loans
Robert INGLEDEW
4collateralized loans
Valeria Bratina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guaranteed loans


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
12 mins

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guaranteed loans


Explanation:
If can mean one of these things:
1) That they guarantee that they will give you a loan, or
2) That they require a guarantee to give you the loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, IT can mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"guaranteed loans\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

DGH Financial Services, Inc. - helps companies secure financing via SBA guaranteed loans.
http://www.sba4you.com/
More sites about: California > Chatsworth > Corporate Finance Services

North Texas Higher Education Authority - non-profit organization whose mission is to assure consistent and long-term borrower access to federally guaranteed loans through the Federal Family Education Loan Program.
http://www.nthea.com
More sites about: Texas > Education Organizations

AtCollege - offers information and a database of scholarships and government guaranteed loans.
http://www.atcollege.com/
More sites about: Education > Financial Aid Products and Services





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  CMateus: Yes, but depending on context it can also be secured loans
17 hrs
  -> Why not? Thank you, CMateus.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
secured loans


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

53.000 referencias en google

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos

agree  Aurora Humarán: es así nomás... =)
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez, Aurora!

agree  Alexandra Harmer: sounds good to me
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  marsol
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Cicconi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Richard Cadena
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateralized loans


Explanation:
loans guaranteed by the pledge of collateral.

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secured loan or guaranteed loan


Explanation:
could be either depending on context. A secured loan is a loan secured against the value of assets which are mortgaged to the lender; a guaranteed loan is where one person (eg a parent) guarantees to pay the loan if the borrower (eg a minor) defaults.

Dennis Parsons

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
50 mins

agree  CMateus: Yes, depending on context.I also agree with Robert Ingledew
15 hrs