KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

supuesto de partida

English translation: base assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supuesto de partida
English translation:base assumption
Entered by: zabrowa

08:20 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: supuesto de partida
This text precedes a spreadsheet with the column "años" beginning at 0 and ending at 20.

The other columns are:
Anualidad
Amortizado
Capital pendiente

TEXT:
Año 0 refleja el supuesto de partida . La amortización se realiza mediante la formula francesa.
zabrowa
base assumption
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base assumptionMargarita Palatnik
4principal / principal amountogreat
4starting assumption
Adolfo Ossi
4initial estimate
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial estimate


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting assumption


Explanation:
I would put it that way. Many Google hits.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base assumption


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal / principal amount


Explanation:
the amount of money that is initially being considered.

ogreat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese