KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

bienes, activos

English translation: Assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes, activos
English translation:Assets
Entered by: Katya Robledo

18:15 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Credit Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: bienes, activos
it's a list in a Credit Agreement
"que no ha habido algún Cambio Material Adverso en ***bienes, activos***
activos: assets
bienes: goods? capital assets? help!
Katya Robledo
Assets
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

annavmg -
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Assets
annavmg -
4Asset goodsJorge Ochoa
4property, assets
Pablo Basso
3assets
Julieta Moss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Assets


Explanation:
good luck!

annavmg -
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Julieta Moss: perdona, tardé más en responder y mi respuesta salió un poco retrasada!
2 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NoraBellettieri
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets


Explanation:
Yo pondría sólo Assets, en español hay diferencia pero en inglés es básicamente lo mismo y las demás traducciones de bienes no son apropiadas para un balance.

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  annavmg -: Tranquila!! Al parecer aquí hay que correr!!! jajaja
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset goods


Explanation:
Specific in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-19 18:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be capital goods

Jorge Ochoa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property, assets


Explanation:
Otra opción...Saludos!

Pablo Basso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano