KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

La fijación de sellos sobre los bienes de la comunidad

English translation: the joinder of (revenue) seals on the community of marital property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la fijación de sellos sobre los bienes de la comunidad
English translation:the joinder of (revenue) seals on the community of marital property
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:16 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: La fijación de sellos sobre los bienes de la comunidad
With regard to divorce in the Dominican Republic. The above refers to something the female petitioner/respondent is entitled to pursuant to the Divorce Law, 1306a of 1937. Obviously it has something to do with the division of community assets.

If anyone could help me with this, I would be really grateful!
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
the joinder of (revenue) seals on the communit of marital property
Explanation:
Given the context, this is what I believe it means.

AVH - Diccionario jurídico

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the joinder of (revenue) seals on the communit of marital property
Michael Powers (PhD)
4identification/labeling and division of common (matrimonial) property
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the joinder of (revenue) seals on the communit of marital property


Explanation:
Given the context, this is what I believe it means.

AVH - Diccionario jurídico

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification/labeling and division of common (matrimonial) property


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124