KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

alzarse con

English translation: were to conceal the said assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alzarse con
English translation:were to conceal the said assets
Entered by: Karen Rosenberg

21:25 Sep 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alzarse con
In a mortgage contract.....

Si el Prestatario sufriese un embargo de sus bienes o se alzase con los mismos o los liquidase o los enajenase en condiciones que no fuesen las condiciones normales del mercado....

Anyone have an idea of how to translate "si se alzase con los bienes"
Many thanks for any suggestions
unbeso
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
were to conceal the said assets
Explanation:
It is true that "alzarse" is usually rendered as to "abscond" etc...

But here I believe we are talking about "alzamiento de bienes", i.e. concealing property (Dicc. Inglés Juridico, Varó) , usually by signing property (anything from furniture to capital goods, securities, jewels to buildings) over to a third, trusted party so as to protect them from seizure and attachment (embargo).

After all, it's a little difficult to "abscond" with a building.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
good explanation, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to run off with (the money, etc)
Kate Major
4run off with; abscond with
Michael Powers (PhD)
3were to conceal the said assets
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to run off with (the money, etc)


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary :)

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run off with; abscond with


Explanation:
run off with the assets

Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were to conceal the said assets


Explanation:
It is true that "alzarse" is usually rendered as to "abscond" etc...

But here I believe we are talking about "alzamiento de bienes", i.e. concealing property (Dicc. Inglés Juridico, Varó) , usually by signing property (anything from furniture to capital goods, securities, jewels to buildings) over to a third, trusted party so as to protect them from seizure and attachment (embargo).

After all, it's a little difficult to "abscond" with a building.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
good explanation, thanks